KudoZ home » English to French » Other

throw in their two cents

French translation: qui ont mis leur grain de sel, qui ont interféré


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:who throw in their two cents
French translation:qui ont mis leur grain de sel, qui ont interféré
Entered by: Francis MARC

13:50 Nov 10, 2003
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
/ Astrologie
English term or phrase: throw in their two cents
Dans un document astrologique décrivant chaque signe :

Others might accuse you occasionally of being too picky when it comes to friends, but if you’re happy with your relationships, then who are they to throw in their two cents?

Merci !
Veronique Boulet
Canada
mettre leur grain de sel, interférer
Explanation:
voir aussi le glossaire de ProZ !
Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3s'en mêlerxxxIanW
4de quoi ils se mêlent?xxxCMJ_Trans
3mettre leur grain de sel, interférer
Francis MARC


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
s'en mêler


Explanation:
In this context, it means "to interfere": "s'en mêler"

xxxIanW
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Annike THIERRY
0 min

agree  GILOU
1 min

agree  French Locale
3 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mettre leur grain de sel, interférer


Explanation:
voir aussi le glossaire de ProZ !

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 12561

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
de quoi ils se mêlent?


Explanation:
q'ils s'occupent

en quoi cela les concerne

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5820