KudoZ home » English to French » Other

Question

French translation: infirmières


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase: nurses
French translation: infirmières
Entered by: lien

05:10 Nov 11, 2003
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
/ "cinema"
English term or phrase: Question
Ca se dit "un fetichiste des infirmieres" ?
lien
Netherlands
il fantasme sur les infirmières, plutôt
Explanation:
Nurse Sadie !

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-11 13:26:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Lien: on dit fétichiste pour des objets ou à la rigueur des parties du corps : les pieds, le nombril...
Selected response from:

xxxsarahl
Grading comment
Bon, merci a tous et pour les explications.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4il fantasme sur les infirmières, plutôtxxxsarahl
3 +2fetichiste infirmieres
Soizic CiFuentes
3 +2fétiche
Monique Laville
5 -1nurse fetishist
Ioanna Karamanou


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
fetichiste infirmieres


Explanation:
Je me demande quel genre de film t'es en train de traduire?



Soizic CiFuentes
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 349

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jemo
5 mins
  -> merci

agree  Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
11 hrs
  -> merci

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
nurse fetishist


Explanation:
or you can say someone who has a fetish for nurses

a Google search for either the French or English term will yield numerous XXX links

Ioanna Karamanou
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Soizic CiFuentes: I understood that Lien wanted it in french, well it is late...Good night
3 mins
  -> oh! it is late... i was wondering why yours was in french :)

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
il fantasme sur les infirmières, plutôt


Explanation:
Nurse Sadie !

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-11 13:26:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Lien: on dit fétichiste pour des objets ou à la rigueur des parties du corps : les pieds, le nombril...

xxxsarahl
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1561
Grading comment
Bon, merci a tous et pour les explications.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  irat56: Je crois, oui!
1 hr
  -> credo ergo sum!

agree  Jérôme Haushalter: je dirais plutôt ça, moi aussi. Ma mère est infirmière et il y a des moments où elle en a un peu marre de ce genre de patients!
2 hrs
  -> merci !

agree  Sylvain Leray: oui, c'est mieux
3 hrs
  -> merci !

agree  cjohnstone
4 hrs
  -> thks!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
fétiche


Explanation:
On peut dire aussi "qui adore les infirmières", "qui idolatre les infirmières", "qui a le culte des infirmières", "admirateur des infirmières".

Monique Laville
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 144

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  fr2enchie
8 hrs

agree  Merline: J'aime bien "le culte des infirmières"
14 hrs