KudoZ home » English to French » Other

phrase

French translation: un idiot


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:twat
French translation:un idiot
Entered by: lien

02:52 Dec 1, 2003
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: phrase
What's a "twat" sandwich ?
lien
Netherlands
cunnilingus
Explanation:
A question for cunning linguists.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs 47 mins (2003-12-01 16:40:39 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Vanessa: It\'s ancient, but I think you\'re talking about a line from the recent Austin Powers movie where he says to Foxy Cleopatra: You may be a cunning linguist but I\'m a master debator.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs 50 mins (2003-12-01 16:43:37 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

JLDSF: Don\'t you mean \"mal léchée\"?
Selected response from:

William Stein
Costa Rica
Grading comment
Merci, quel succes ce soir aupres des dames ! ;D
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4cunnilingus
William Stein
5 +3obscenity
NancyLynn
4 +1please see link
Aurélie DANIEL
4cunnilinctus
Jean-Luc Dumont


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
please see link


Explanation:
http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=261590&keyword=twat

"twat" was already asked in Kudoz for ENG>SPA, but the explanations are in english.

Without more context it is difficult to imagine what a twat sandwich can be, but considering what I just learned, I can't help wondering...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-01 03:25:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Not afraid of writing \"vulve\" or \"vagina\", but since I was just giving the link to another answer I didn\'t put any translation in the title. :o)

Aurélie DANIEL
Spain
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 95

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: don't worry about not wanting to be overly 'grossier'. it's not really something to apologize for. these questions are not to everyone's liking.
7 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
obscenity


Explanation:
referring to a woman's genitalia

NancyLynn
Canada
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 853

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Merline: Looks like it.
27 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  pascie: twat = cunt
28 mins
  -> ouch !

agree  writeaway: yes, this is obscene and really should be squashed.
7 hrs
  -> ouch ! see the comment immediately above. I thought of quashing it, but after all, it is a part of the language, and we are are linguists (tho not all cunning...)

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cunnilinctus


Explanation:
la forme correcte en français est cunnilinctus - bord...de m...et le latin tout le monde s'en fout

lingus et utilisé mais plus un angliscisme que correct étymologiquement

quant au nivea ude langue - brouter le cresson or manger le gazon reste très...bucco...lique :-)


Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 2872

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
cunnilingus


Explanation:
A question for cunning linguists.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs 47 mins (2003-12-01 16:40:39 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Vanessa: It\'s ancient, but I think you\'re talking about a line from the recent Austin Powers movie where he says to Foxy Cleopatra: You may be a cunning linguist but I\'m a master debator.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs 50 mins (2003-12-01 16:43:37 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

JLDSF: Don\'t you mean \"mal léchée\"?

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 277
Grading comment
Merci, quel succes ce soir aupres des dames ! ;D

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aurélie DANIEL: :oD this is so good! (er... I mean, the joke)
9 mins

agree  Merline: Bravo ! You are some linguist!
11 mins

agree  Vanessa Lindsey: Cunning indeed! But not original. I was no stranger to it (the word-play, I mean!!!) when I heard Miss MoneyPenny refer to Bond as a cunning linguist in a Pierce Brosnan film. Brilliant, nevertheless!
6 hrs
  -> B

agree  Jean-Luc Dumont: it does say what it means but... le niveau de langue est vraiment trop élevé et qui plus est mal formé :-)
13 hrs
  -> I was going to put "bouffer la..." but I feared a thunderbolt from the gods.