KudoZ home » English to French » Other

merry christmas

French translation: Joyeux Noël


00:54 Dec 2, 2003
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: merry christmas
Seasons greetings...holidays
christy romano
French translation:Joyeux Noël
Explanation:
Joyeux Noël
Selected response from:

Guetta
France
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +16Joyeux Noël
Guetta
5 +3Joyeux Noel
denardis
5 +1Joyeux Noel!Kalifa
5 +1Joyeux Noël!
CristinaPereira


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +16
Joyeux Noël


Explanation:
Joyeux Noël

Guetta
France
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 7
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CristinaPereira: Feliz Natal!
3 mins
  -> merci

agree  Anthelie
6 mins
  -> merci

agree  Jean-Luc Dumont: Ýyi Noeller
32 mins
  -> Merci

agree  Evert DELOOF-SYS: but question should have been squashed - has been asked and graded 10 times already
46 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Will Matter
48 mins
  -> merci

agree  Mumtaz
1 hr

agree  1045
3 hrs

agree  Rowan Morrell
5 hrs

agree  Raphyel
6 hrs

agree  Robintech: Joyeux Noël à tous !
7 hrs

agree  wordlover
8 hrs

agree  PASCALE BOLAZZI
8 hrs

agree  Nicolas Bonsignore
9 hrs

agree  Fanta
10 hrs

agree  Nancy Bonnefond
10 hrs

agree  xxxparis75
12 hrs

agree  xxxAmandine
19 hrs

disagree  Bernadette Delahaye: fausse ortho. NOEL
2 days 8 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Joyeux Noël!


Explanation:
+

CristinaPereira
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter
47 mins
  -> Merci

agree  Mumtaz
1 hr
  -> Merci

neutral  toubabou: même chose que ci-dessous, espace avant le point d'exclamation en Français
20 hrs

disagree  Bernadette Delahaye: Fausse ortho. NOEL
2 days 8 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Joyeux Noel


Explanation:
Bonne Annee- Happy New Year!

denardis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter
42 mins

agree  Mumtaz
1 hr

neutral  1045: missing accent ...
3 hrs

neutral  writeaway: why not just agree-the answer has already been given twice long before your entry
5 hrs

neutral  Rowan Morrell: The e in Noël should have an umlaut (two dots over it). Also agree with writeaway's comment.
5 hrs

agree  Bernadette Delahaye: Joyeux Noel with tremas on the e (2 dots)
2 days 8 hrs

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Joyeux Noel!


Explanation:
In French, we greet with this term meaning Happiness and Joy for you this Christmas.

Kalifa
Canada

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  1045: missing accent ...
2 hrs

agree  writeaway: why not just agree-the answer has already been given twice long before your entry.
4 hrs

neutral  Rowan Morrell: The e in Noël should have an umlaut (two dots over it). Also agree with writeaway's comment.
4 hrs

neutral  toubabou: tréma + en Français, il y a toujours un espace avant les points d'exclamation et d'interrogation
19 hrs