KudoZ home » English to French » Other

Inches

French translation: 1 pouce = 2,54 cm


09:33 Dec 2, 2003
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Inches
Pouvez-vous me donner la conversion de inches en cm ?
Bruno Moreira
France
French translation:1 pouce = 2,54 cm
Explanation:
1 pouce = 2,54 cm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2003-12-02 09:40:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

According to my Collins Robert
Selected response from:

xxxIanW
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2-
Florence B
4 +31 pouce = 2,54 cmxxxIanW
5 +12,54 cm
Robintech


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
inches
2,54 cm


Explanation:
1 inch (1 pouce) = 2,54 cm

Robintech
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 544

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Florence B
6 mins

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
inches
1 pouce = 2,54 cm


Explanation:
1 pouce = 2,54 cm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2003-12-02 09:40:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

According to my Collins Robert

xxxIanW
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 36
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  PASCALE BOLAZZI
18 mins

agree  GILOU
58 mins

agree  1045
3 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
inches
-


Explanation:
Je rappelle qu'il y a un outil de conversion sur le site à votre disposition
http://www.proz.com/?sp=convert
(tools/utilities)

Florence "Oddie"
mod eng>fr

Florence B
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1727

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Hesselnberg: exactement!!!!!!!!!
1 min

agree  GILOU: ça doit être dans le glossaire en +
20 mins