KudoZ home » English to French » Other

God Bless You

French translation: Que Dieu vous (te) bénisse


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:God Bless You
French translation:Que Dieu vous (te) bénisse
Entered by: Michael Bastin

21:43 Dec 2, 2003
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: God Bless You
Wishing you a Merry Christmas
Jaci Bible
Que Dieu vous bénisse
Explanation:
Que Dieu te bénisse
Selected response from:

Michael Bastin
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +17Que Dieu vous bénisse
Michael Bastin
5 +3Que Dieu vous gardetoubabou


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +17
god bless you
Que Dieu vous bénisse


Explanation:
Que Dieu te bénisse


Michael Bastin
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 599
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  toubabou: vrai aussi
0 min

agree  1045: Je suis bien d'accord avec vous; la semaine dernière quelqu'un disait: Que Dieu vous blesse!!
6 mins

agree  Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen: c'est plus "vous bénisse" que "vous garde"
7 mins

agree  xxxDanny041
7 mins

agree  chaplin: mais bien sûr
31 mins

agree  Christine C.: vous ou tu, tout dépend à qui l'on s'adresse.
35 mins

agree  writeaway
48 mins

agree  Will Matter
57 mins

agree  Martine Etienne
1 hr

agree  Anthelie
2 hrs

agree  Kalifa: Que Dieu vous bénisse! is the best translation
3 hrs

agree  NancyLynn
9 hrs

agree  Nancy Bonnefond
11 hrs

agree  Pascale Dahan
12 hrs

agree  Nicolas Bonsignore
13 hrs

disagree  alx: "bénisse" est trop littéral dans ce contexte, "garde" est plus adapté culturellement
14 hrs

agree  aurelita
18 hrs

agree  xxxAmandine: this is the best translation and also the most accurate, found in all dictionnaires!
23 hrs

agree  Vamoura
1 day 3 hrs

agree  aglaya
9 days

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
god bless you
Que Dieu vous garde


Explanation:
--

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2003-12-02 21:47:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

également : Que Dieu veille sur vous

toubabou
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 756

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Guylaine Ingram
27 mins

neutral  writeaway: that's may God watch over you, may God keep you
48 mins

agree  Nancy Bonnefond: Se dit aussi, et en fait c'est devenu une expression qu'on utilise pour dire "que Dieu vous bénisse". Pareil au même...
11 hrs

agree  alyson17890: is this something you'd say when someone sneezes?
1561 days
  -> No, you say "à vos(tes) souhaits"