KudoZ home » English to French » Other

cityscape

French translation: paysage urbain


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cityscape
French translation:paysage urbain
Entered by: bochkor

02:36 Dec 3, 2003
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: cityscape
Just to give a title to a group of photos, which don't depict a certain building, but rather a panorama of the whole city (usually from air view). Paysage (landscape) is rather for rural areas, so how to say cityscape in French?
bochkor
Paysage urbain
Explanation:
vue générale ou vue panoramique de la ville



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2003-12-03 03:00:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

séquence panoramique de la ville

la séquence panoramique des remparts de la ville de Carcassonne
Selected response from:

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Grading comment
Thank you all!

P.S.: Somehow that feature when I requested answers in English doesn't seem to work, because everyone answered in French. I could mostly figure it out this time, but not everything, because my French is not that good. I only took 2 years about 30 years ago.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Paysage urbain
Jean-Luc Dumont
4 +3panorama de XX (la ville)
lien
3vues de XX
jemo


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
panorama de XX (la ville)


Explanation:
Panorama est parfait, surtout pour une vue d'ensemble. Ou vues panoramiques, s'il y en a plusieurs prises d'avion.

lien
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 384

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thierry LOTTE
12 mins
  -> merci, mais l'autre etait pas fausse non plus

agree  jemo
1 hr

agree  eirinn
7 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Paysage urbain


Explanation:
vue générale ou vue panoramique de la ville



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2003-12-03 03:00:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

séquence panoramique de la ville

la séquence panoramique des remparts de la ville de Carcassonne

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 2872
Grading comment
Thank you all!

P.S.: Somehow that feature when I requested answers in English doesn't seem to work, because everyone answered in French. I could mostly figure it out this time, but not everything, because my French is not that good. I only took 2 years about 30 years ago.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Soizic CiFuentes
1 hr

agree  Paul Berthelot
4 hrs

agree  Jérôme Haushalter
5 hrs

agree  Robintech
5 hrs

agree  Nancy Bonnefond
7 hrs

agree  xxxntouzet
8 hrs
  -> merci à tous

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
vues de XX


Explanation:
Si c'est pour un titre de groupe de photos:

Notre Dame de Paris. Vues de Paris depuis les tours. ...
ndparis.free.fr/notredamedeparis/menus/ paris_notredame_panorama.html - 11k - Cached - Similar pages
(PHOTOS)

Israël Silvestre : Paris et ses environs. Suite de 12 vues :
Les lieux les plus remarquables de Paris et de ses environs. ...
israel.silvestre.free.fr/biographies/ israel/images/paris/paris.htm - 43k - Cached - Similar pages

VUES DE PARIS EN TEMPS REEL. Vue de la Tour Eiffel
et de l'Arc de Triomphe à l'heure actuelle...
pascal.chiotasso.free.fr/paris.html - 2k - Cached - Similar pages



jemo
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 3363