KudoZ home » English to French » Other

challenge roller

French translation: challenge roller


21:53 Dec 3, 2003
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
/ jeux pour enfants
English term or phrase: challenge roller
il doit s'agir d'une structure de jeu d'intérieur pour enfants, mais le terme se trouve dans une liste et je ne dispose pas de plus de détails. une photo serait la bienvenue si vous ne trouvez pas le terme français
merci!!!
(mon fils a la grippe, le chat s'est fait renverser par une voiture et j'aurais dû rendre ce travail il y a 4 heures....)
ADSTRAD
French translation:challenge roller
Explanation:
Caroline,
I found this picture of a huge blown up tube for small children to get into to roll around. The picture caption is "Challenge roller" if you can enter the website, I had trouble at first. In French, I don't know if there is a pre-translated term or not. Sorry.
I feel for you in your difficult situation.
Selected response from:

Gayle Wallimann
Grading comment
thanks a lot! I think that's the one indeed!!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Challenge Roller/Ski sur herbe
Guetta
4challenge roller
Gayle Wallimann
1une petite idée
chaplin


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
une petite idée


Explanation:
ne s'agit-il pas d'un tunnel dans lequel les enfants déambulent à quatre pattes?
Désolée pour ton fils et ton chat heureusement ce n'est pas ton fils qui s'est fait renversé car ça aussi ça arrive
Bon courage!
Ségolène

chaplin
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1373

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
challenge roller


Explanation:
Caroline,
I found this picture of a huge blown up tube for small children to get into to roll around. The picture caption is "Challenge roller" if you can enter the website, I had trouble at first. In French, I don't know if there is a pre-translated term or not. Sorry.
I feel for you in your difficult situation.


    Reference: http://images.google.fr/images?q=challenge+roller&svnum=10&h...
Gayle Wallimann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1385
Grading comment
thanks a lot! I think that's the one indeed!!

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Challenge Roller/Ski sur herbe


Explanation:
Challenge Roller/Ski sur herbe

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2003-12-03 22:32:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ah non desolée je crois que je me suis trompé :(

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2003-12-03 22:36:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Challenge Roller des Voies Vertes
\"cette manifestation est ouverte à tous les amateurs de patinage, de détente et de nature. Une maîtrise minimale du patinage est requise\"
Charleroi sur le Web
... de Charleroi AquaSol Activités sportives pour adultes et enfants Astrid Bowl ... Wallonie
- Bruxelles BJB Events Charleroi Open 2000 Challenge Roller des Voies ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2003-12-03 22:37:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.challengeroller.org/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2003-12-03 22:42:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

maybe -\" roller coaster\"?

Guetta
France
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 7