KudoZ home » English to French » Other

up-tempo dance floor breaks

French translation: des breaks (de danse) rapides


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:up-tempo dance floor breaks
French translation:des breaks (de danse) rapides
Entered by: Nicolas Juillard

05:51 Dec 4, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
/ Music industry
English term or phrase: up-tempo dance floor breaks
Hard Desert Breaks slams you with up-tempo dance floor breaks and Nu Skool rhythms.
Hard Desert Breaks is a music group that specializes in "rave party" music.
Nicolas Juillard
des breaks (de danse) rapides
Explanation:
Break is maintained in English, especially in this context.
Selected response from:

Gayle Wallimann
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Des rythmes dance-floor saccadés et rapides
alx
4des breaks (de danse) rapides
Gayle Wallimann


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
des breaks (de danse) rapides


Explanation:
Break is maintained in English, especially in this context.


    www.autresdirections.net/pages/webzine/ chro/thirdeyefoundation.html - 12k
Gayle Wallimann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1385

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jean-Luc Dumont: des breaks (très) rapides (de danse / sur la piste de danse)
19 mins

disagree  alx: breaks ne s'emploie pas dans le language courant
5 hrs
  -> Si, c'est courant dans le langage des jeunes: le break dance existe ici en France.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Des rythmes dance-floor saccadés et rapides


Explanation:
Par contre on garde dance floor tel quel, c'est un style, donc un nom presque propre.
J'ai un doute sur l'orthographe exacte de saccadé (2c?)
On pourrait aussi remplacer rythmes par "beats".

alx
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 119