KudoZ home » English to French » Other

singing like a canary

French translation: éventer la mèche


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sing like a canary
French translation:éventer la mèche
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

13:11 Dec 4, 2003
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: singing like a canary
Stories appeared that he was 'singing like a canary' about his dealings with Mr.X

il criait sur les toits ? il se vantait ? merci !!
Krystrad
il serinait/il faisait gorge chaude à propos de son ...
Explanation:
variantes en français

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-04 13:21:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

***
également \"dontil se rengorgeait\" ou \"qu\'il chantait sur tous les toits\"
Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
merci à tous

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8il déballait tout sur...
irat56
3 +2se mettre à tablexxxIanW
3 +2il serinait/il faisait gorge chaude à propos de son ...
Francis MARC
3 +1éventer la mèchexxxCMJ_Trans
4vendre la mècheJohn Peterson


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
il serinait/il faisait gorge chaude à propos de son ...


Explanation:
variantes en français

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-04 13:21:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

***
également \"dontil se rengorgeait\" ou \"qu\'il chantait sur tous les toits\"

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 12561
Grading comment
merci à tous

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Peterson
33 mins

agree  Soizic CiFuentes: j'aime bien "qu'il chantait sur tous les toits"
7 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
se mettre à table


Explanation:
It means he revealed everything. I imagine that "se mettre à table" would be good in French, but I'm sure the native speakers will come up with something better.

xxxIanW
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Peterson
33 mins

agree  jemo
5 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
il déballait tout sur...


Explanation:
N.A.

irat56
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1451

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxIanW: As Bart Simpson once said "He folded quicker than Superman on laundry day" ...
2 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  John Peterson
30 mins
  -> Merci!

agree  GILOU
51 mins
  -> Merci!

agree  Gayle Wallimann
52 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Emérentienne
1 hr
  -> Thanks a lot!

agree  toubabou
2 hrs
  -> Merci!

agree  jemo
5 hrs
  -> Merci bien!

agree  sktrans
13 hrs
  -> Thanks!

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vendre la mèche


Explanation:
Une autre idée, bien que les autres soient bonnes. "Singing like a canary"
veut dire "spill the beans"

John Peterson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 239

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Emérentienne: You mean he let the cat out of the bag to eat the canary ?
3 mins
  -> This would be ironic if the canary was singing for its supper! :-)

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
éventer la mèche


Explanation:
is the normal expression, no?

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5820

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad: "to sing like a canary" = to blab, to tell all, to confess
190 days