KudoZ home » English to French » Other

"Hang the Hay diet"

French translation: Faites le régime du Dr Hay


14:45 Dec 4, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: "Hang the Hay diet"
To keep the supply steady, P. suggests eating small, frequent meals, avoiding foods that cause energy fluctuations (suger, caffeine and alcohol) and eating plenty of protein and carbohydrates. "Hang the Hay diet", she says boldly, "That might be good if you have digestion problems but, if you want to be alert, you can't get much better than a sardine sandwich at lunch, preferably divided into two small meals at about noon and 2 pm."
VGP
French translation:Faites le régime du Dr Hay
Explanation:

What is the Hay diet?

It was introduced in the 1930s by a Dr. William Hay, who became so ill himself with high blood pressure plus serious heart and kidney disease that he was not expected to live. In desperation he turned to the work of the naturopaths and made an astonishing recovery - just by eating naturally - and he lost fifty pounds of excess weight into the bargain!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-04 15:01:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On parle aussi de régime dissocié, mais dans ce cas ce sera moins précis.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-04 15:13:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Correction, donc: Au diable, le régime du Dr. Hay!
Selected response from:

xxxSylvie Carpe
Grading comment
Merci mille fois VG
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Oubliez le régime du Dr HayxxxIanW
4 +2Mettez le régime du Dr Hay au placard
Jean-Luc Dumont
4Hay au poteau !xxxsarahl
4Au diable le régime de Hayhirselina
5 -2Faites le régime du Dr HayxxxSylvie Carpe


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -2
Faites le régime du Dr Hay


Explanation:

What is the Hay diet?

It was introduced in the 1930s by a Dr. William Hay, who became so ill himself with high blood pressure plus serious heart and kidney disease that he was not expected to live. In desperation he turned to the work of the naturopaths and made an astonishing recovery - just by eating naturally - and he lost fifty pounds of excess weight into the bargain!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-04 15:01:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On parle aussi de régime dissocié, mais dans ce cas ce sera moins précis.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-04 15:13:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Correction, donc: Au diable, le régime du Dr. Hay!


    Reference: http://www.users.zetnet.co.uk/habgood/jackie.htm
xxxSylvie Carpe
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 95
Grading comment
Merci mille fois VG

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxIanW: "Hang" means "forget about it, it's rubbish"
3 mins
  -> Right! As I said, I read hang on ...

disagree  hirselina: Ian a raison
7 days
  -> Je l'ai reconnu dès le début... alors, 8 jours après ...

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Hang the Hay diet
Oubliez le régime du Dr Hay


Explanation:
In this sense "hang" means "to hell with", i.e. forget it. The above answers describes very well what the Hay diet is, but misinterpreted the "hang" part of the phrase.

xxxIanW
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxSylvie Carpe: Right! Sorry, I misread the beginning.
7 mins
  -> :->

agree  Emérentienne
1 hr

agree  lien
3 hrs

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Au diable le régime de Hay


Explanation:
"Hang" et "boldly" semblent suggérer une expression forte

hirselina
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 868

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Mettez le régime du Dr Hay au placard


Explanation:
Mettez le régime dissocié au placard

A la poubelle les régimes dissociés !
A la poubelle le régime du Dr Hay !

Débarrassez-vous/Evitez les régimes dissociés


régime dissocié ou différencié est peut-être plus parlant pour les francophones que le nom du Dr Hay

What is the Hay diet?
It was introduced in the 1930s by a Dr. William Hay, who became so ill himself with high blood pressure plus serious heart and kidney disease that he was not expected to live. In desperation he turned to the work of the naturopaths and made an astonishing recovery - just by eating naturally - and he lost fifty pounds of excess weight into the bargain!

The Hay diet works on the ancient principle that given the right conditions, the body will heal itself. All we have to do is give it the raw material to do the job and take away everything which hinders its work. That means a completely natural wholefood diet with at least fifty percent fresh fruit, vegetables and salad. Highly processed foods like white flour and sugar have to go because they block the healing process.

This is also a Food Combining diet - concentrated proteins like meat and cheese are taken at separate meals from carbohydrates like bread and potatoes - and I did find it difficult to work out exactly what to do from all the books. I could see it was time someonw wrote 'The Hay Diet Made Easy'. When I came to teach it I was astonished at the rapid and powerful relief it can bring. I have witnessed some remarkable recoveries.

Plus de frites avecson steak!Tout a commencé il y a presque cent ans par l'automédication réussie d'unmédecin américain. A la suite d'une grave maladie, le Dr William HowardHay (1866–1940) chamboula complètement son alimentation et sépararigoureusement ses apports de glucides et ceux de protéines. Le ré-gime dissocié était né. Ce faisant, selon cette théorie, on remet sur ses railsl'équilibre entre acides et bases et on guérit les maladies. Même si les scienti-fiques tiennent cette barrière alimentaire pour complètement superflue, au-jourd'hui, des milliers de pratiquants ne jurent que par ce régime grâceauquel, disent-ils, ils maintiennent leur poids et se sentent bien dans leur peau.

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 2872

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lien: ca me fait penser a Montignac, un succes ici il y a quelques annes
58 mins
  -> oui je me souviens :-), merci

agree  toubabou: placard de la cuisine bien sûr ;-)
1 hr
  -> tout à fait :-)

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Hay au poteau !


Explanation:
to keep the hanging image.

xxxsarahl
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1561