KudoZ home » English to French » Other

Eskimo clothing

French translation: Vetements d'Esquimaux


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Eskimo clothing
French translation:Vetements d'Esquimaux

20:54 Dec 4, 2003
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Eskimo clothing
How would uou say this in French? As simple as its is, I believe that French has several word for "clothing". Furthermore, I'm suspicious of the machine translations on this one. All answers are appreciated even though in the end I can only vote for one.

Sincerely,
Brian Costello
Seattle, Wa.
Brian Costello
vêtements d'esquimaux
Explanation:
Vêtements de dessus d'hiver, couramment appelés vêtements d'esquimaux, costumes de motoneige, costumes de ski, pantalons de ski, combinaison isolantes ...
www.dfait-maeci.gc.ca/trade/eicb/notices/ser442-fr.asp - 20k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

jemo
United States
Grading comment
Special thanks to Jemo. Thanks (Merci beaucoup) also to the other people who responded. You are not necessarily wrong but Jemo's looks like the more standard French.

Martine, I understand that Un Esquimau does mean "a snow suit" in France. Quebeckers use "Un habitude".

Sarahl and Ghislaine, thanks also. I thought there might be a problem here since Canada has been using "Innuit" for these people. This is becoming the "politically correct" word for Eskimo in the United States too, but I don't like it. There are 4 (four)dialect groups in Eskimo and "Innuit" is just one of them. There is also Yupik (Siberia) Inuktikut (Northwest Canada) and Greenlandic. "Eskimo" is a good generic term for all of them even though it comes from the Cree Indian word for them.

Sincerely,

Brian Costello
Seattle, Wa.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Vêtements innus
Ghislaine Delorme
4 +2des vêtements d'Esquimau/ des vêtements esquimaux
agnesb
5 +1Vêtements esquimauxxxxAmandine
5Une panoplie d'...
alx
3 +1vêtements d'esquimaux
jemo
4un anorakxxxsarahl
4équipement vestimentaire ....xxxohlala
3un esquimau
Martine Etienne
3tenue esquimaude, habillement esquimau
Francis MARC


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tenue esquimaude, habillement esquimau


Explanation:
=

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 12561

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Vêtements esquimaux


Explanation:
depends on the context as well... if it is clothing in general then this is the translation.

xxxAmandine
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
14 mins

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
eskimo clothing
vêtements d'esquimaux


Explanation:
Vêtements de dessus d'hiver, couramment appelés vêtements d'esquimaux, costumes de motoneige, costumes de ski, pantalons de ski, combinaison isolantes ...
www.dfait-maeci.gc.ca/trade/eicb/notices/ser442-fr.asp - 20k - Cached - Similar pages


jemo
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 3363
Grading comment
Special thanks to Jemo. Thanks (Merci beaucoup) also to the other people who responded. You are not necessarily wrong but Jemo's looks like the more standard French.

Martine, I understand that Un Esquimau does mean "a snow suit" in France. Quebeckers use "Un habitude".

Sarahl and Ghislaine, thanks also. I thought there might be a problem here since Canada has been using "Innuit" for these people. This is becoming the "politically correct" word for Eskimo in the United States too, but I don't like it. There are 4 (four)dialect groups in Eskimo and "Innuit" is just one of them. There is also Yupik (Siberia) Inuktikut (Northwest Canada) and Greenlandic. "Eskimo" is a good generic term for all of them even though it comes from the Cree Indian word for them.

Sincerely,

Brian Costello
Seattle, Wa.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
37 mins

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
eskimo clothing
équipement vestimentaire ....


Explanation:
la tenue vestimentaire

xxxohlala
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 247

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
eskimo clothing
des vêtements d'Esquimau/ des vêtements esquimaux


Explanation:
Autre possibilité.

agnesb
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 63

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU: les 2
37 mins
  -> Merci, Gilles!

agree  lien
43 mins
  -> Merci, Lien. J'attends ton prochain roman avec impatience... :-)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
eskimo clothing
un esquimau


Explanation:
esquimau, anorak
définition / sens : vêtement d'hiver
sens étymologique : vêtement protégeant du vent
dérive de :
: esquimau, anoré


a produit le(s) dérivé(s) suivant(s) :
français, anorak
définition / sens : vêtement d'hiver




    Reference: http://perso.wanadoo.fr/l.maison/etymo/dat7.htm
Martine Etienne
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 201

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Une panoplie d'...


Explanation:
un ensemble
un attirail

Tout dépend du contexte

alx
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 119

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
un anorak


Explanation:
we use this Inuit word in French to describe a ski/winter jacket

xxxsarahl
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1561

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Vêtements innus


Explanation:
Noter que "innus" se prononce innou. Il y a longtemps au Canada que nous ne parlons plus d'esquimaux (ne s'agit-il pas en effet d'une friandise française?)Innu est le mot qui signifie "homme" dans la langue innue. Alors dans le contexte que vous donnez, l'expression que je vous propose est parfaitement juste et correcte.

Ghislaine Delorme
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 230

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  1045
5 days