KudoZ home » English to French » Other

water

French translation: plans d'eau


10:20 Dec 5, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: water
"In terms of land use, 42 percent of households in the survey communities use family land for subsistence farming and 12 percent of the households are able to use their family land for farming of crops. Additionally, 14.5 percent of the households are able to use their family water for subsistence fishing, whereas 11.4 percent can use their family waters for fishing for trade or sales."

Le texte fait la distinction entre la propriété des terres "solides" et des plans d'eau.
Cathie Humbert
Spain
French translation:plans d'eau
Explanation:
suggestion
Selected response from:

Robintech
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Eaux de surface
Olivier San Léandro
4leurs plans d'eauxxxsarahl
3l'eau /mer qui touche á leur proprieté (côte)RHELLER
2plans d'eau
Robintech


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Eaux de surface


Explanation:
Domaine(s) : - eau
français
eaux n. f. pl.
eaux de surface n. f. pl.
English
waters



Définition :
Ensemble des eaux naturelles dormantes ou courantes, sur la terre ferme.

HTH, Olivier






    Reference: http://www.granddictionnaire.com
Olivier San Léandro
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 455

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helen Chrysanthopoulou
15 mins

agree  Jordane Boury
37 mins

agree  Ghislaine Delorme
4 hrs

agree  TXservices
8 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
plans d'eau


Explanation:
suggestion

Robintech
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 544

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
leurs plans d'eau


Explanation:
I think they own the plan d'eau here as the document mentions family land and family waters.

xxxsarahl
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1561

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
l'eau /mer qui touche á leur proprieté (côte)


Explanation:
I assume this is either an island or a bayou
the family owns land that touches the water...their waters

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1598