KudoZ home » English to French » Other

to allay concerns ??? (by doing something)

French translation: calmer , apaiser les soucis


10:15 Dec 6, 2003
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: to allay concerns ??? (by doing something)
to allay concerns ???
French translation:calmer , apaiser les soucis
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Yuri Smirnov
Grading comment
merci :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5calmer, apaiser/tempérerxxxCMJ_Trans
5calmer , apaiser les soucis
Yuri Smirnov
4modérer / apaiserxxxIanW


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
modérer / apaiser


Explanation:
modérer / apaiser

xxxIanW
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 36

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
calmer , apaiser les soucis


Explanation:
-

Yuri Smirnov
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian
Grading comment
merci :)

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
calmer, apaiser/tempérer


Explanation:
calmer les esprits.
concerns = inquiétudes


donc RASSURER, dans ce cas

cherchez dans n'importe quel dico

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5820