KudoZ home » English to French » Other

includes/ contains the following ...

French translation: comprend/contient ce qui suit ...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:includes/ contains the following ...
French translation:comprend/contient ce qui suit ...
Entered by: Eva Blanar

17:56 Dec 6, 2003
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: includes/ contains the following ...
I am looking for the correct word in French: in a search within a CD-database, it is possible to search for companies based on partial information (a certain portion of the name, address, tax number etc.) Would "comprend" or "contient" work here?
Eva Blanar
Hungary
comprend/contient ce qui suit ...
Explanation:
=
Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
Merci, c'est parfait - j'aime la version de JLDSF aussi, mais ici, cela ne marche pas (les lignes a remplir sont trop courtes). Merci a tous.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4contenant les...(informations suivantes)
Jean-Luc Dumont
3comprend/contient ce qui suit ...
Francis MARC


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
comprend/contient ce qui suit ...


Explanation:
=

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 12561
Grading comment
Merci, c'est parfait - j'aime la version de JLDSF aussi, mais ici, cela ne marche pas (les lignes a remplir sont trop courtes). Merci a tous.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
contenant les...(informations suivantes)


Explanation:
pour une base de données ou un CD-ROM contenir va bien - la forme verbale peut être différente

autre possibilité :

sur lequel/dans laquelle figurent les...suivant/es

où figurent....

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 2872