KudoZ home » English to French » Other

enslaved to only you

French translation: je n'appartiens qu'à toi


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:enslaved to only you
French translation:je n'appartiens qu'à toi
Entered by: jemo

18:59 Dec 7, 2003
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: enslaved to only you
personally / romantically
leslie
je n'appartiens qu'à toi
Explanation:
-----

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs 36 mins (2003-12-08 03:36:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(...)\"Quand un homme me plaît,
J\'fais des comparaisons.
Je n\'arrive jamais
A lui donner raison.
C\'est ta voix que j\'entends.
C\'est tes yeux que je vois.
C\'est ta main que j\'attends.
Je n\'appartiens qu\'à toi...\"

Edith Piaf: La Belle Histoire D\'amour
(http://www.paroles.net/chansons/11487.htm)
Selected response from:

jemo
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6je n'appartiens qu'à toi
jemo
4 +4(je suis/je serai) ton esclave fidèle
Jean-Luc Dumont
4 +2Tu es mon seul maitre
lien
4Je suis a toi, rien qu'a toi.
Nicolas Bonsignore
3 +1ton serviteur fidèle/dévoué/exclusifxxxCMJ_Trans
4Je te suis devoue ...
Flore Abadie
5 -1ton seul esclaveMichael Hesselnberg
5 -2JE NE SERAI CAPTIF QU'A TOI
Jacques Saleh


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
ton seul esclave


Explanation:
me semble-t-il

Michael Hesselnberg
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 475

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
9 mins

disagree  lien: non, au contraire
14 mins

agree  Merline
39 mins

neutral  Jean-Luc Dumont: I must agree with lien - seul, n'engage que l'esclave - qui ne peut imposer d'exclusivité au maître - le "maître" ne s'engage aucunement ici à n'avoir qu'un seul/une seule esclave :-)
52 mins

disagree  Pascal Roseau: d'accord avec lien et JLD..
2 hrs

disagree  Jacques Saleh: he/she may want/have other slaves, so to say "ton seul esclave" may put a crimp on the slaveowner's style... why be so hard on him/her?
6 hrs

neutral  sktrans: agree with JLDSF
18 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
(je suis/je serai) ton esclave fidèle


Explanation:
ton esclave can be male or female

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 0 min (2003-12-07 21:59:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

autre possibilité :

soumis(e) à toi seul(e)

les () car il y en a pour tous les goûts


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 3 mins (2003-12-07 22:03:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sous ta seule emprise

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 2872

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Merline
39 mins
  -> merci bien Merline

agree  RHELLER: if fidèle here means to only one person (á toi et seulement á toi)
2 hrs

agree  Pascal Roseau: Bonne tournure
2 hrs

agree  Aurélie DANIEL
2 hrs

disagree  Jacques Saleh: doesn't reflect "to only you"... so the translation is amiss in its missing that something je ne sais quoi...
6 hrs

agree  Petra Johansson
1 day 1 hr

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -2
JE NE SERAI CAPTIF QU'A TOI


Explanation:
ou: JE NE SERAI ESCLAVE QU'A TOI

no need to explain this in Estonian, i believe, as it goes without any explanation... but if u insist i'll have to search for my Estonian Assimil which i haven't consulted in so many years despite its immense practical appeal... just refresh my memory, how do we say "my tailor is rich" in Estonian????

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-08 03:57:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

More Estonian for the Estonian buffs:

C\'EST A TOI SEUL(E) QUE JE SERAI CAPTIF/CAPTIVE/ESCLAVE

Hope this is Estonian enough for all amateurs of Estonian prose... or is it (sublime) poetry????

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-08 04:01:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Rousseau be damned, I guess we gonna all leave this kusoz-craze proz forum in chains, even though we came as free and free-spirited people... But again, for the sake of Estonia, chain-seekers of the world unite!!!!!!!!! Don\'t cry for me Estoooooooniaaaaaaa!!!!!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-10 23:40:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

By the way, Sarah, are you disagreeing with all my above Estonian-friendly answers or are you being your old disagreeable self????

Jacques Saleh
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 160

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Jean-Luc Dumont: sounds Estonian to me ;-) aussi français et Jourdainesque que "qu'à toi captif je ne serai -
26 mins
  -> i guess Mr. Jourdain would be proud of me... I finally passed the Estonian test without even trying...

disagree  xxxsarahl: not French either. why don't you stick to Arabic?
2 days 20 hrs
  -> don't forget smartalec that the asker requeste explanations in Estonian... I though she'll be happy to have an Estonian answer too!!!! kudoz for Estonia-lovers, hip hip hip hurraaaayyyyy!!!!

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Tu es mon seul maitre


Explanation:



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2003-12-07 19:28:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou : tu es le seul dont je suis l\'esclave

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 0 min (2003-12-07 22:00:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Betement :
Ton esclave a toi,

Machin

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 5 mins (2003-12-07 22:04:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Betement :
Ton esclave a toi,

Machin

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 6 mins (2003-12-07 22:05:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ah, ce subjonctif ! Le seul dont je sois l\'esclave, finale version.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 41 mins (2003-12-08 01:41:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ahahaha, non pas l\'esclave du subjonctif !

lien
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 384

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jean-Luc Dumont: maître question de point de vue - esclave de ses sentiments ne fait pas de l'autre un maître ou une maîtresse forcément - attention seul qui/que/dont + subjonctif je pense bien - le seul dont je sois l'esclave
36 mins
  -> ok, la deuxieme proposition alors. Mais si il y a un esclave, il y a un maitre quelque part, ne serait-ce que dans le cerveau de l'esclave.

neutral  Jacques Saleh: MERCI, MAIS FRANCHEMENT JE NE LE MERITE PAS... ENFIN, SI TU INSISTES... FAUT-IL UNE MAITRISE POUR CELA????
6 hrs
  -> beaucoup plus

agree  xxxsarahl: bien vu -et va bien avec ton nouveau logo en plus !
3 days 2 hrs
  -> C'est pas mon nouveau logo, c'est entretemps, et avec les talons ca serait plutot le contraire . LienX

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
je n'appartiens qu'à toi


Explanation:
-----

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs 36 mins (2003-12-08 03:36:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(...)\"Quand un homme me plaît,
J\'fais des comparaisons.
Je n\'arrive jamais
A lui donner raison.
C\'est ta voix que j\'entends.
C\'est tes yeux que je vois.
C\'est ta main que j\'attends.
Je n\'appartiens qu\'à toi...\"

Edith Piaf: La Belle Histoire D\'amour
(http://www.paroles.net/chansons/11487.htm)


jemo
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 3363
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jean-Luc Dumont: oui...je veux dire bien :-)
4 mins

neutral  Jacques Saleh: don't forget, the explanations, per the request of the asker, must be in Estonian... to my knowledge Piaf was not privy to the Estonian language... you are thus disqualified without any Estonian mercy or merci...
36 mins
  -> google: "Your search - "piaf in estonian" - did not match any documents." et "éclat de rire salutaire (10 mn par jour est un minimum disait Edith Piaf). http://sympa.adbs.fr/wws/arc/adbs-info/1999-07/msg00158.html

agree  RHELLER: meaningful lyrics :-)
3 hrs

agree  lien: bien !
7 hrs

agree  sktrans
10 hrs

agree  agnesb
20 hrs

agree  hirselina: Bravo!
1 day 12 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Je te suis devoue ...


Explanation:
corps et ame

Avec les accents!

Flore Abadie
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 173

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lien: rrrrraaa
1 hr
  -> Merci!

disagree  Jacques Saleh: moi non plus!!!!
2 days 15 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ton serviteur fidèle/dévoué/exclusif


Explanation:
ensorcelé(e) par toi et rien que par toi

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5820

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lien: hehe, j'aime bien ton serviteur devoue... :D
39 mins

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Je suis a toi, rien qu'a toi.


Explanation:
juste une proposition...

Nicolas Bonsignore
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 74

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jacques Saleh: une proposition de mariage ou d'esclavage??? dans les 2 cas, puisque c'est bien synonyme, Rousseau doit se morfondre dans sa tombe...
2 days 8 hrs