KudoZ home » English to French » Other

creephole

French translation: subterfuge


10:31 Dec 8, 2003
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: creephole
When for exapme an lawyer tries to find a possible solution to a problem (when reading a law texte)
sstrandell
French translation:subterfuge
Explanation:
Definition of: Creephole, Creephole (n.) A hole or retreat into which an animal
may creep, to escape notice or danger. (n.) A subterfuge; an excuse. ...
www.brainydictionary.com/words/cr/creephole149476.html - 11k
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2subterfuge
GILOU
4se retrancher derrière quelque chôse...
Nancy Bonnefond


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
subterfuge


Explanation:
Definition of: Creephole, Creephole (n.) A hole or retreat into which an animal
may creep, to escape notice or danger. (n.) A subterfuge; an excuse. ...
www.brainydictionary.com/words/cr/creephole149476.html - 11k

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 72608
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Hesselnberg
6 mins

agree  sktrans
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
se retrancher derrière quelque chôse...


Explanation:
Tout dépend de la phrase et du contexte.

Nancy Bonnefond
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 161