KudoZ home » English to French » Other

community services

French translation: services collectifs


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:community services
French translation:services collectifs
Entered by: Eva Blanar

11:46 Dec 8, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: community services
This is an item in the Hungarian NACE, to be translated into French:
other community, social and personal services (and then, there are versions, like community and personal services, other community services etc.)

Could you please advise me on how to put this into French?
Eva Blanar
Hungary
services collectifs
Explanation:
OK
Selected response from:

Dolores Vázquez
Grading comment
Thanks, this is what the client also prefers. Special thanks to Francois for the link!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3services communautaires
GILOU
4 +2services publics
Nancy Bonnefond
3 +1Services fournis à la collectivité
fcl
4services collectifsDolores Vázquez
3services à la communautéxxxCMJ_Trans


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
services communautaires


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-08 11:49:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sur plusieurs pays (Canada, Danemark, France, Allemagne, Hongrie, Pays-Bas ... personnes
travaillant dans les centres locaux de services communautaires (CLSC) et ...
kuuc.chair.ulaval.ca/francais/voir.php?idNewsLetter=69 - 13k - 7 déc 2003 - En cache - Pages similaires

Institutions canadiennes de sécurité sociale
... and Community Services (Ministère de la famille et des services communautaires). ... Department
(Ministère du bien-être social). Hongrie: Central Administration of ...
www.hrdc-drhc.gc.ca/isp/internat/soc_sec_f.shtml - 25k - 7 déc 2003


GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 72588

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Louise Dupont
1 hr

agree  Merline
1 hr

agree  sktrans
1 hr

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
services à la communauté


Explanation:
services sociaux...

de nombreuses références google

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5820

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
services collectifs


Explanation:
OK


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 257
Grading comment
Thanks, this is what the client also prefers. Special thanks to Francois for the link!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
services publics


Explanation:
contraire de "personal services"

Nancy Bonnefond
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 161

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emérentienne
4 hrs
  -> Merci

agree  xxxCHENOUMI
6 hrs
  -> Merci

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Services fournis à la collectivité


Explanation:
is maybe what you are looking for. But please have a look at the list here down.

HTH


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/comm/eurostat/ramon/structure_html/nace...
fcl
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 832

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Bastin
2 hrs