KudoZ home » English to French » Other

The Micmac Indian word for horse is a borrowing from French des chevaux

French translation: Le mot pour "cheval" en micmac est un emprunt au francais "des chevaux".


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:The Micmac word for horse is a borrowing from French "des chevaux".
French translation:Le mot pour "cheval" en micmac est un emprunt au francais "des chevaux".

22:07 Dec 8, 2003
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: The Micmac Indian word for horse is a borrowing from French des chevaux
The Micmac Indians live in Eastern Canada around Nova Scotia and the French Islands of St.Pierre & Miquelon.
Brian Costello
le mot pour cheval en langue micmac est un emprunt au français "chevaux"
Explanation:
le mot pour cheval en langue micmac dérivé du français "chevaux"

L'Acadie d'Amérique - [ Translate this page ]
... Le mot Acadie viendrait selon certains auteurs d'un mot de la langue MICMAC (Miggaamâck)
ALGATIG, signifiant lieu de campement ou selon d'autres, de langue ...
www.geocities.com/jljmt/acadie.htm - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

PORT LOMERON OR CHEBOGUE - [ Translate this page ]
... auteurs, le père Sigogne, de son côté, lui-même versé dans la langue Micmac,
pense que l’ appellation viendrait plutôt d’un mot signifiant « grand ...
www.ccfne.ns.ca/~museum/french/archives/articles/4.htm - 13k - Cached - Similar pages

Premières nations - [ Translate this page ]
... Le mot algonquin fait allusion à une méthode de pêche. ... La langue micmac fait
partie de la famille linguistique algonquienne, presque la moitie de la ...
www.katevale.net/html/Canada/Premires_nations.htm - 34k - Cached - Similar pages

Langues - [ Translate this page ]
... En langue micmac, ce terme signifie " là où c'est fermé, bloqué, obstrué ". ... le
père Charles Arnaud, prétendit pour sa part que le mot Québec provenait ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2003-12-08 22:14:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

est dérivé du français \"chevaux\"
Selected response from:

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Grading comment
Special thanks to JLDSF. However thanks to Stepahnie and Agnesb who still had good translations too.

Sincerely,
Brian Costello
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Dear BrianSerge L
4 +5le mot pour cheval en langue micmac est un emprunt au français "chevaux"
Jean-Luc Dumont
4ci dessousStephanie Huss
3phrase
agnesb


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ci dessous


Explanation:
Les indiens micmacs ont emprunté au français le terme "chevaux"

borrow, in linguistics = emprunter / emprunt, which means people from a certain speech comunity borrow a wird from an other language and introduce it into their own language, withiut change in spelling etc.

You've got very interesting texts :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-08 22:12:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a word and not a wird

without and not withiut ...

looks like o on my keyboard is sleeping already :)

Stephanie Huss
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 488

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
the micmac indian word for horse is a borrowing from french des chevaux
le mot pour cheval en langue micmac est un emprunt au français "chevaux"


Explanation:
le mot pour cheval en langue micmac dérivé du français "chevaux"

L'Acadie d'Amérique - [ Translate this page ]
... Le mot Acadie viendrait selon certains auteurs d'un mot de la langue MICMAC (Miggaamâck)
ALGATIG, signifiant lieu de campement ou selon d'autres, de langue ...
www.geocities.com/jljmt/acadie.htm - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

PORT LOMERON OR CHEBOGUE - [ Translate this page ]
... auteurs, le père Sigogne, de son côté, lui-même versé dans la langue Micmac,
pense que l’ appellation viendrait plutôt d’un mot signifiant « grand ...
www.ccfne.ns.ca/~museum/french/archives/articles/4.htm - 13k - Cached - Similar pages

Premières nations - [ Translate this page ]
... Le mot algonquin fait allusion à une méthode de pêche. ... La langue micmac fait
partie de la famille linguistique algonquienne, presque la moitie de la ...
www.katevale.net/html/Canada/Premires_nations.htm - 34k - Cached - Similar pages

Langues - [ Translate this page ]
... En langue micmac, ce terme signifie " là où c'est fermé, bloqué, obstrué ". ... le
père Charles Arnaud, prétendit pour sa part que le mot Québec provenait ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2003-12-08 22:14:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

est dérivé du français \"chevaux\"

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 2872
Grading comment
Special thanks to JLDSF. However thanks to Stepahnie and Agnesb who still had good translations too.

Sincerely,
Brian Costello

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RHELLER
26 mins

agree  Juan Jacob: J'y comprends rien: quel micmac !
33 mins

agree  irat56
1 hr

agree  NancyLynn: Saint-Pierre et Miquelon
4 hrs

agree  Jérôme Haushalter
9 hrs
  -> merci à vous 5

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the micmac indian word for horse is a borrowing from french des chevaux
phrase


Explanation:
Le mot utilisé par les Indiens micmacs pour désigner un cheval vient/provient du mot français "chevaux".

agnesb
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 63

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Dear Brian


Explanation:
I think it would be great if you'd tell us something about the purpose of your questions.

I noticed that you have been asking questions in various language pairs and there is no link ... except that there is always a third language involved.

English > Spanish:
http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=588689&keyword=at as

English > Russian:
http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=586238&keyword=squid

English > Romanian
http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=584581
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/585338

German > English
http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=582824&keyword=ich bin eine

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/583870

English> Italian:
http://www.proz.com/glossary/583855

I also remember other questions in Spanish and Portugese and some other languages, but I can't find them right now...

Thanks for your explanation

Serge L.



Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 241

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lien: and many here too
4 hrs
  -> Merci Lien!

agree  Jean-Luc Dumont: and admittedly done by machine :-) before coming to oZ :-)
6 hrs
  -> LOL!

agree  xxxohlala
19 hrs

agree  xxxsarahl: thanks for pointing that out, dearest Serge!
1 day 59 mins
  -> You're welcome, I guess there are more to come, each day around 10-11 p.m. CET