KudoZ home » English to French » Other

went out first round 66.....

French translation: la première fois que D y est allé, c'etait en 1966


16:13 Dec 9, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
/ motorcycle racing
English term or phrase: went out first round 66.....
Dougie went out first round about 66 when I came over to the Daytona bikes then. And a really great guy and the bikes were really nice bikes, they run good, handled good, stopped good.
ALemeunier
France
French translation:la première fois que D y est allé, c'etait en 1966
Explanation:
p

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-09 16:36:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou vers 1966
The English is colloquial. I966 is the the year Dougie joined some new team or went to some new track for the first time- went over suggests crossed from one thing (team or country or such like). The speaker remembers the date because it was the year that he joined Daytona bikes.
Went out for the first time suggests that Douggie came back to his home country but then went back again later to wherever the speaker is talking about
Selected response from:

Paul Rispin
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3this is what it says:zaphod
3 +2la première fois que D y est allé, c'etait en 1966Paul Rispin


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
this is what it says:


Explanation:
"Dougie first started racing around 1966, about the time I changed over to Daytona class bikes. He was a really great guy, the bikes were very nice as well, they ran well, handled well, stopped well."
Typical Southern American bad English. You should be able to translate it from here.

zaphod
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 916

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vincent SOUBRIE: oops, thought 66 was route 66 :-)
3 mins

agree  Michael Hesselnberg: route 66,et ici c'est EN>FR!!!
11 mins

agree  PB Trans: yes, it should be "'66", with the apostrophe
1 hr

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
la première fois que D y est allé, c'etait en 1966


Explanation:
p

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-09 16:36:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou vers 1966
The English is colloquial. I966 is the the year Dougie joined some new team or went to some new track for the first time- went over suggests crossed from one thing (team or country or such like). The speaker remembers the date because it was the year that he joined Daytona bikes.
Went out for the first time suggests that Douggie came back to his home country but then went back again later to wherever the speaker is talking about

Paul Rispin
PRO pts in pair: 159

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell: yes, I believe the "round" stands for "around 1966"
9 mins

agree  Jérôme Haushalter
2 hrs