KudoZ home » English to French » Other

hubbing

French translation: commutation/commutateurs (du pays de départ)


08:24 Dec 11, 2003
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: hubbing
Telecommunications
drs
French translation:commutation/commutateurs (du pays de départ)
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Robintech
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Noyau de branchement
Carol S-C
4noeuds de branchement, concentration
GILOU
2commutation/commutateurs (du pays de départ)
Robintech


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
commutation/commutateurs (du pays de départ)


Explanation:
-

Robintech
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 544

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
noeuds de branchement, concentration


Explanation:
La concentration excessive sur le territoire des Etats-Unis des activités commerciales ... il
existe de plus en plus de nœuds de branchement (hubbing) locaux et ...
webworld.unesco.org/infoethics2000/ documents/study_maxwell_fr.rtf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-11 10:08:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

hubbing Source

concentration Source
CORRECT, FÉM

DEF – In switching, the use of
a switching stage having a
larger number of inlets than it
has outlets so that the
intensity of the traffic offered
to subsequent units is
increased. Source


GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 72608

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Noyau de branchement


Explanation:
Noyau, centre de branchement.

Carol S-C
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6