KudoZ home » English to French » Other

sparcity

French translation: laisse en anglais, on dirait un terme technique spécifique au fournisseur


13:34 Dec 11, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: sparcity
To conserve disk place, X uses a technique called sparcity.

Pour conserver de l'espace disque, X utilise une technique appelée ?
Isabelle DEFEVERE
Spain
French translation:laisse en anglais, on dirait un terme technique spécifique au fournisseur
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Emérentienne
France
Grading comment
Merci, gracias, thanks!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1laisse en anglais, on dirait un terme technique spécifique au fournisseur
Emérentienne
2e-fficace/logiciment/é-spaceJohn Peterson
1l'écoville
Y-Fi


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
l'écoville


Explanation:
économie en place? mais au choix, je ne force personne, ... hehehe

Y-Fi
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 19

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
laisse en anglais, on dirait un terme technique spécifique au fournisseur


Explanation:
-

Emérentienne
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 2122
Grading comment
Merci, gracias, thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Peterson: Probably right, though accompanied by an explanation.
8 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
e-fficace/logiciment/é-space


Explanation:
I think sparcity may be a combination of sparse and scarcity; giving the idea of space-saving data storage.

None of these are very good, the second is based on logiciel and logement

John Peterson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 239