KudoZ home » English to French » Other

popped up

French translation: et puis elle décida brusquement /de façon inattendue ......


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:popped up
French translation:et puis elle décida brusquement /de façon inattendue ......
Entered by: sktrans

15:42 Dec 11, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: popped up
John courted Lara for at least two years and then she popped up and married one of the Berks.
VGP
et puis elle décida brusquement /de façon inattendue ......
Explanation:
suggestions
Selected response from:

sktrans
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup.V
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4elle fit volte-face et épousa un des Berks
Raphyel
3 +1et puis elle décida brusquement /de façon inattendue ......sktrans
3 +1tout d'un coupRHELLER
3elle est réapparue (inopinément)/a fait sa réapparition
Christine C.
2elle reapparut
Bernadette Delahaye


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
et puis elle décida brusquement /de façon inattendue ......


Explanation:
suggestions


    -
sktrans
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 697
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup.V

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
10 mins
  -> merci

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
elle est réapparue (inopinément)/a fait sa réapparition


Explanation:
Source : Cambridge International Dictionary of English.
"Someone who pops up is someone who appears suddenly or unexpectedly".
Autre possibilité : resurgir.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-11 16:10:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Au début, sans consulter le dictionnaire, j\'avais songé à : \" brusquement, elle s\'est ravisée/se ravisa pour épouser...\"
Peu importe pour le temps : passé simple ou passé composé, tout dépend du style du texte.

Christine C.
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 704

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  RHELLER: here the expression is being used as "suddenly". réapparue is another usage of popped up
3 mins
  -> J'ai traduit le "up" par "inopinément" entre parenthèses.

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tout d'un coup


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2003-12-11 15:56:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

soudainement

et, puis, soudainement/tout d\'un coup, elle s\'est mariée

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1598

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jérôme Haushalter: tout d'un coup
1 hr

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
elle reapparut


Explanation:
The English doesn't not make much sense... In the context, it would sound appropriate to say that elle changea d'idee....

Bernadette Delahaye
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 97

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
elle fit volte-face et épousa un des Berks


Explanation:
c'est un peu comme les pop up qui font volte-face et sautent sur l'écran de l'ordinateur - notre jeune Lara fait volte-face et épouse d'une façon inatendue un tout autre que celui qui l'avait courtisée

Raphyel
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in pair: 32