KudoZ home » English to French » Other

Guinea

French translation: Guinée (République de)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Guinea
French translation:Guinée (République de)
Entered by: NancyLynn

03:36 Dec 12, 2003
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Guinea
country
sarah bloom
(République de) Guinée
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

NancyLynn
Canada
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8(République de) Guinée
NancyLynn
5 +6il y a 4 pays avec le nom de Guinée
swisstell
5 +3Guinée
Candide


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
guinea
(République de) Guinée


Explanation:
-

NancyLynn
Canada
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 853
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxsarahl
14 mins
  -> merci !

agree  Odette Grille: except in Guinea pig : cochon d'Inde... Wonder why ?
23 mins
  -> merci Odette ! ;-)

agree  jemo
31 mins
  -> merci !

disagree  swisstell: sorrz, but this is simply not precise enough. It could be THAT Guinee but this is far from clear from asker's context. See my listing below.
34 mins
  -> I thought it was just plain Guinea

agree  Jean-Luc Dumont: ou la Guinée, simplement, suivant le texte
47 mins
  -> ah, te v'là, toi, finalement ! ;-)

agree  toubabou
2 hrs
  -> merci !

agree  aurelita
7 hrs
  -> merci !

agree  xxxCHENOUMI: Bonjour Madame. :)
18 hrs
  -> bonjour !

agree  moya
1 day 10 hrs
  -> merci !

agree  Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
1 day 14 hrs
  -> merci !

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
guinea
il y a 4 pays avec le nom de Guinée


Explanation:
1. La Guinée en Afrique, capital Conakry, ancienne colonie francaise
2. Bissau-Guinée ou Guinée-Bissau, Afrique, ancienne colonie portuguaise
3. Guinée Equatoriale - ancienne colonie espagnole (Rio Muni etc=
4. Papua-Nouvelle Guinée, au nord de l^Australie

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 494

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TXservices
12 mins

agree  Emanuela Galdelli
2 hrs

agree  olganet
3 hrs

agree  Nicolas Bonsignore
3 hrs

agree  Robintech
3 hrs

neutral  aurelita: mais dans ce cas en anglais c'est aussi Equatorial Guinea, Guinea Bissau, et New Guinea, non? Donc si c'est juste Guinea, il s'agit du pays d'Afrique appelé Guinée....
6 hrs

neutral  lien: with aurelita
22 hrs

agree  Lucile d'Aubarede
1 day 10 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
guinea
Guinée


Explanation:
Let's keep it simple.

Candide
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 280

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxCHENOUMI
6 hrs

agree  lien
10 hrs

agree  Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
1 day 1 hr