KudoZ home » English to French » Other

returns as the mild-mannered

French translation: ...revient sous les traits de Peter Parker, un gentleman


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:returns as the mild-mannered
French translation:...revient sous les traits de Peter Parker, un gentleman
Entered by: xxxsarahl

23:39 Dec 12, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: returns as the mild-mannered
In Spider-Man(R) 2, the latest installment in the blockbuster Spider-Man(R) series, based on the classic Marvel Super Hero(R), Tobey Maguire *returns as the mild-mannered Peter Parker*.

I need to pick your brains on this one - Thank you
toubabou
...revient sous les traits de Peter Parker, un gentleman
Explanation:
par exemple...
Selected response from:

xxxsarahl
Grading comment
merci sarahl et tous les autres
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1revient sous les traits du gentil Peter Parker
Jean-Luc Dumont
3 +2...revient sous les traits de Peter Parker, un gentlemanxxxsarahl
4le doux et charmantBOB DE DENUS
4redevient l'inoffensif M. Parker
Jean-Marie Le Ray


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
...revient sous les traits de Peter Parker, un gentleman


Explanation:
par exemple...

xxxsarahl
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1561
Grading comment
merci sarahl et tous les autres

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jean-Marie Le Ray: revient sous les traits, tu as raison. J-M
4 mins
  -> merci JM !

agree  Jean-Luc Dumont: agree with revient sous les traits - je n'avais pas vu je cherchais pour mild mannered
5 mins
  -> merci JL !

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
redevient l'inoffensif M. Parker


Explanation:
to be mild-mannered = être doux comme un agneau
Ciao, Jean-Marie

Jean-Marie Le Ray
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 569

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
revient sous les traits du gentil Peter Parker


Explanation:
doux aimable affable

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 2872

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chaplin
6 mins

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
le doux et charmant


Explanation:
le doux et charmant Peter Parker revient

BOB DE DENUS
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 619