KudoZ home » English to French » Other

All yours

French translation: je suis a toi


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:I'm yours
French translation:je suis a toi
Entered by: MariaCogan

00:02 Dec 14, 2003
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: All yours
All yours
maria
Tout(e) à toi
Explanation:
yummy :-), la peau et les os, et la tête...alouette :-)

like I belong to you Je t'appartiens

toute if female is writing tout if male is writing

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2003-12-14 00:22:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

J\'imagine qu\'il s\'agit d\'un \"courriel doux\" :-), mais ça marche même pour le Pape : \"Totus tuus\" est une devise épiscopale du Saint-Père et signifie \"tout à toi\".
Selected response from:

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Grading comment
A context is that of a romantic letter: Je t'appartiens is what I meant. Merci Bien.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8Vas-y
Katerina Kallitsi
3 +9Tout(e) à toi
Jean-Luc Dumont
1 +7à votre service
NancyLynn
4 +2Bien à vousIsabelle DEFEVERE
3Bien vôtreaglaya


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +9
all yours
Tout(e) à toi


Explanation:
yummy :-), la peau et les os, et la tête...alouette :-)

like I belong to you Je t'appartiens

toute if female is writing tout if male is writing

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2003-12-14 00:22:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

J\'imagine qu\'il s\'agit d\'un \"courriel doux\" :-), mais ça marche même pour le Pape : \"Totus tuus\" est une devise épiscopale du Saint-Père et signifie \"tout à toi\".

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 2872
Grading comment
A context is that of a romantic letter: Je t'appartiens is what I meant. Merci Bien.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxsarahl: à toi comme la sardine est à l'huile, JL.
12 mins
  -> CBien grassieux pour un simple maquereau au vin blanc ; cela dit d'un thon au naturel

agree  lien: je crois que c'est plutot un courriel doux :)/ Tu as vu qu'elle a repose la question et a selectionne ta reponse ?
1 hr
  -> je viens de voir cela en effet. cela ne m'étonne pas vu la question :-) merci

agree  RHELLER: you and Sarah totally lost me on that one :-)
2 hrs

agree  Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
3 hrs

agree  jemo
3 hrs

agree  olganet
9 hrs

agree  NancyLynn
11 hrs

agree  Juan Jacob: Vous ne pensez vraiment qu'à ça ! Ça m'dégoûte, tiens !
19 hrs

agree  sktrans
20 hrs
  -> merci à tous

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
all yours
Vas-y


Explanation:
We need more context. It could be "libre", for example: "XXX (quelque chose) est libre maintenant", or "Vas-y!", for example: "Can I use your telephone? - Go right ahead, it's all yours = Vas-y", or in a letter "Bien amicalement"

Katerina Kallitsi
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 106

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jean-Luc Dumont: tout à fait - A toi (de jouer) A ton tour
4 mins

agree  Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
2 hrs

agree  jemo
2 hrs

agree  xxxCHENOUMI: Exp. + interp. correct, although I wouldn't *translate* "all yours" as "vas-y".
2 hrs

agree  NancyLynn
11 hrs

agree  chaplin: bien à vous irait aussi
13 hrs

agree  Gayle Wallimann
19 hrs

agree  sktrans
19 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +7
all yours
à votre service


Explanation:
as in, I'm all yours, how can I help you ?

it really depends so much on context !

NancyLynn
Canada
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 853

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
17 mins
  -> merci !

agree  xxxCHENOUMI: ou Entièrement à votre service/entièrement disponible pour vous.
39 mins
  -> merci Sandra !

agree  Gayle Wallimann
3 hrs
  -> thanks Gayle !

agree  olganet
6 hrs
  -> merci !

agree  Juan Jacob: Oui, contexte important: Bien à vous, aussi.
16 hrs
  -> merci !

agree  Jean-Luc Dumont: qui te parle d'argent :-)
16 hrs
  -> tiens, salut toi !:-)

agree  sktrans
17 hrs
  -> merci !

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Bien à vous


Explanation:
Mais cela dépend du contexte...

Isabelle DEFEVERE
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 67

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxCHENOUMI: Aussi.
7 hrs

agree  Shog Imas
1 day 9 hrs

1 day 5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
all yours
Bien vôtre


Explanation:
If the "all yours" is at the end of a formal letter. I would write this.

aglaya
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 15