KudoZ home » English to French » Other

complaint standard

French translation: norme conforme (compatible)


19:15 Dec 14, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: complaint standard
Je ne sais pas si cela s'applique seulement au domaine informatique ou plus largement. Ici, la phrase est

It will be appreciated that if RFC1035 is no longer the complaint standard for domain names, the present invention can be easily modified
eirinn
France
French translation:norme conforme (compatible)
Explanation:
selon moi, c'est 'compliant standard'
+ logique


... Il a été ensuite demandé à l'ETSI si une norme conforme à cette spécification
était disponible, en incluant les systèmes qui répondent aux conditions ...
www.ero.dk/documentation/docs/doc98/ official/Word/DEC9601F.DOC
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1norme conforme (compatible)
GILOU
3 +1...n'est plus la norme qui était (tant) décriée
Francis MARC


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
...n'est plus la norme qui était (tant) décriée


Explanation:
=

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 12561

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Richard Benham: Even if "complaint" is not a typo, you can't make this out of it. In fact, you can't make any sense out of it.
19 mins

agree  xxxohlala
20 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
norme conforme (compatible)


Explanation:
selon moi, c'est 'compliant standard'
+ logique


... Il a été ensuite demandé à l'ETSI si une norme conforme à cette spécification
était disponible, en incluant les systèmes qui répondent aux conditions ...
www.ero.dk/documentation/docs/doc98/ official/Word/DEC9601F.DOC

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 72608
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Benham: Loup-garou is probably right about the typo.
13 mins