KudoZ home » English to French » Other

these instructions are guidelines only

French translation: ces instructions ne sont qu'indicatives


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:these instructions are guidelines only
French translation:ces instructions ne sont qu'indicatives
Entered by: Katerina Kallitsi

15:04 Dec 15, 2003
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
/ cooking instructions
English term or phrase: these instructions are guidelines only
All cooking appliances vary in performance, these instructions are guidelines only.

"Indications"? And the word "only=simplement"? And where does "simplement" go? At the end?
Katerina Kallitsi
ces instructions ne sont qu'indicatives
Explanation:
ne sont que de simples indications

N'ont qu'une valeur indicative
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
I finally used "ne sont données qu'à titre indicatif". I like to translate using as much explanation as possible.

Thank you, CMJ.
Thank you all. You have been very helpful
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10ces instructions ne sont qu'indicativesxxxCMJ_Trans
5 +3Note only
Nancy Bonnefond
3 +2ces instructions ne servent qu'à vous guider ou ont un but uniquement indicatif
GILOU
4Ces instructions sont données à titre indicatifs seulement
nordine
4Ces conseils d'utilisation ne sont que des directives.xxxCHENOUMI
3 +1ces instructions/conseils ne sont que des lignes directrices
Francis MARC


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ces instructions/conseils ne sont que des lignes directrices


Explanation:
=

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 12561

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Diana Donzelli-Gaudet
0 min

neutral  xxxCMJ_Trans: guidelines ne se traduit pas par "lignes directices" dans un tel contexte. Sorry!
8 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
ces instructions ne sont qu'indicatives


Explanation:
ne sont que de simples indications

N'ont qu'une valeur indicative

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5820
Grading comment
I finally used "ne sont données qu'à titre indicatif". I like to translate using as much explanation as possible.

Thank you, CMJ.
Thank you all. You have been very helpful

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen: n'ont qu'une valeur indicative, oui
3 mins

agree  Lucie LAVERGNE: ou ne sont données qu'à titre indicatif
27 mins

agree  Stephanie Huss: très bien pour valeur indicative
29 mins

agree  toubabou
51 mins

agree  Nancy Bonnefond: Ces "indications".... ne sont données qu'à titre indicatif. (d'accord avec Lucie) . I know... it's long, but that's french fer ya'!
1 hr

agree  1045
1 hr

agree  Michael Hesselnberg: pour valeur indicative
1 hr

agree  agnesb: pour titre indicatif
2 hrs

agree  sktrans: with Lucie
3 hrs

agree  lien: with Lucie
3 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ces instructions ne servent qu'à vous guider ou ont un but uniquement indicatif


Explanation:
-

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 72550

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Merline: Ces instructions sont générales et ne servent qu'à vous guider
16 mins

agree  Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva: oui & Merline
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Note only


Explanation:
Juste pour reprendre ce que j'ai noté à CMJ, ce serait plutôt instructions qu'indications, sinon ça fait répétitif.
Désolée...


"Ces instructions ne sont données qu'à titre indicatif"

Nancy Bonnefond
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 161

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxsarahl
3 hrs
  -> Merci

agree  xxxCMJ_Trans: cela me rassure
1 day 17 mins
  -> c'était pas le but mais j'en suis bien contente :-) Merci

agree  Claude Giguere: 100% d'accord
2 days 4 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
These instructions are guidelines only.
Ces conseils d'utilisation ne sont que des directives.


Explanation:
"All cooking appliances vary in performance, these instructions are guidelines only."

I understand "instructions" in the above sentence as: **modes d'utilisation/conseils d'emploi. I'm assuming that they are giving instructions on how to use those "cooking appliances".

[References]
... D’INCENDIES DÉCÈS BLESSURES Articles de fumeurs 2 868 71 261 Appareils de cuisson 6 143 34 493 Appareils de chauffage 4 ... Suivez les directives de cuisson au ...
www.fiprecan.ca/FPW_Kit_French_Final.pdf

Compagnon et Maître Patissier Tome I
... Le gros matériel : les appareils de cuisson, les appareils de fabrication ... législation,`conservation des margarines, **conseils d’utilisation**, qu’appelle-t ...
www.editions-bpi.fr/Produits/R3137.asp

SAV PEM: reparation et depannage electromenager à Charleville ...
... persistaient contactez nous. Nos **conseils d’utilisation** concernent les appareils suivants : ... APPAREILS DE CUISSON. Quelques conseils : Pour ...
www.sav-pem.com/conseils.htm

Hope that helps.


    Reference: http://www.sav-pem.com/conseils.htm
    Reference: http://www.editions-bpi.fr/Produits/R3137.asp
xxxCHENOUMI
Native speaker of: Native in Haitian-CreoleHaitian-Creole, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1262

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxCMJ_Trans: cela me gêne de le dire mais c'est quoi un conseil qui n'est q'une directive? Une directive qui n'est qu'un conseil, à la rigueur mais...
18 hrs
  -> English: "These instructions are guidelines only." Et c'est quoi "Une directive qui n'est qu'un conseil" ? Don't be bothered at all, it's all a matter of opening up your mind.

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ces instructions sont données à titre indicatifs seulement


Explanation:
autre suggestion

Bonne chance

nordine
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 106