KudoZ home » English to French » Other

delayed

French translation: retardé


19:45 Dec 16, 2003
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: delayed
has been delayed
Manon
French translation:retardé
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-16 19:46:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a été retardé
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +11retardé
GILOU
5 +1a été reportéxxxohlala
5(a été ) différéyvette1
5a été retenumoya


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
retardé


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-16 19:46:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a été retardé

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 72568
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  1045
1 min

agree  irat56
2 mins

agree  xxxsarahl: et non pas délayé !
25 mins

agree  caramel
35 mins

agree  Merline
44 mins

agree  Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
4 hrs

agree  Thierry LOTTE
4 hrs

agree  Martine Etienne
14 hrs

agree  moya
15 hrs

agree  agnesb
20 hrs

agree  ben baudoin
4 days

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a été reporté


Explanation:
tout dépendra de votre contexte

xxxohlala
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 247

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Merline
28 mins
  -> merci Merline

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
a été retenu


Explanation:


moya
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4

2 days 12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(a été ) différé


Explanation:
"Différer" est préférable à "retardé", qui a des connotations négatives, et peut indiquer un défaut d'activité, un manque de coordination, etc.
"Différer", c'est simplement remettre à plus tard, à un moment plus favorable, ce que "pending more context" semble ici suggérer.


yvette1
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 36