KudoZ home » English to French » Other

downwind of the fire

French translation: sous le vent de l'incendie


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:downwind of the fire
French translation:sous le vent de l'incendie
Entered by: France Mercier

20:24 Dec 17, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: downwind of the fire
Evacuate personnel downwind of the fire to avoid inhalation....
France Mercier
Canada
sous le vent de l'incendie
Explanation:
Les pompiers ont d'abord envisagé l'évacuation des quartiers sous le vent de
l'incendie : à ce moment, le ciel était très couvert, avec des nuages bas ...
www.ns.ec.gc.ca/emergencies/studies_sysco_f.html - 37k
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Merci Gilles!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2sous le vent de l'incendie
GILOU
3 +1sous le vent par rapport à l'incendie
Francis MARC


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sous le vent par rapport à l'incendie


Explanation:
ceux qui risquent

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 12561

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jean-Luc Dumont
4 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sous le vent de l'incendie


Explanation:
Les pompiers ont d'abord envisagé l'évacuation des quartiers sous le vent de
l'incendie : à ce moment, le ciel était très couvert, avec des nuages bas ...
www.ns.ec.gc.ca/emergencies/studies_sysco_f.html - 37k

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 72568
Grading comment
Merci Gilles!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  zaphod
3 mins

agree  Jean-Luc Dumont
4 hrs