KudoZ home » English to French » Other

Love Always,

French translation: Je t'embrasse/Affectuesement


04:01 Dec 18, 2003
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Love Always,
As a letter closure
EXAMPLE:
Love Always,
Me
Robyn
French translation:Je t'embrasse/Affectuesement
Explanation:
These are affectionate letter closings that might accomplish the same effect in French.
Selected response from:

Jonathan Sanders
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6Avec tout mon amour, ton/ta XXXX chéri(e)
Francis MARC
3 +6Je t'embrasse/AffectuesementJonathan Sanders
5Pour toujours mon amour! Je t'aime toujours ; Amour, toujours! ; T'es mon amour pour toujoursxxxVera Fluhr
4avec mon amour, comme toujoursxxxCMJ_Trans


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Pour toujours mon amour! Je t'aime toujours ; Amour, toujours! ; T'es mon amour pour toujours


Explanation:
Exemples:

... Plus que tu ne crois, Mon amour n'est désormais que pour toi... [
]. Posté le 22 Juillet 2003 à 21:52. ! Pour toujours mon amour ! ...
http://doucealexandra.skyblog.com/2.html

Grande Demande
... Je m'offre à toi, fidèle, respectueux, par les mots, par les yeux, Je m'offre à toi, par amour tous les jours, pour toujours mon amour ...
http://www.postecanada.com/poeme.php?no=1



    Reference: http://doucealexandra.skyblog.com/2.html
    Reference: http://www.postecanada.com/poeme.php?no=1
xxxVera Fluhr
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 111

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxIanW: "Love as always" doesn't mean "I will always love you", it simply means "Je t'embrasse".
3 hrs
  -> But it written "love always", and not "love AS always" I think it is not the same ...

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Je t'embrasse/Affectuesement


Explanation:
These are affectionate letter closings that might accomplish the same effect in French.

Jonathan Sanders
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxIanW: Yes, this should do the trick, (but "affectueusement")
3 hrs

agree  Emérentienne: agree with Ian and Jonathan, en anglais on n'embrasse pas sur le papier mais en français très souvent.
3 hrs

agree  Gayle Wallimann
5 hrs

agree  RHELLER: agree with Ian that this could be for an aunt-not necessarily romantic
10 hrs

agree  moya: agree with Ian
14 hrs

agree  xxxabargiel
2 days 8 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Avec tout mon amour, ton/ta XXXX chéri(e)


Explanation:
Smack! ;-)

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 12561

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Flore Abadie
35 mins

neutral  xxxIanW: Not in all cases - you might use "love as always" in a letter to your aunt, whereas "ton chéri" wouldn't be appropriate. It simply means "Je t'embrasse". [ADDED] I said "not always" - i.e. it might be right, but in most cases it probably isn't.
1 hr
  -> how do you know, there is no context there!

agree  beatryce
3 hrs

agree  Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
4 hrs

agree  lien: avec tout mon amour, peut servir dans tous les cas
7 hrs

agree  toubabou: Avec tout mon amour, pour toujours !
8 hrs

agree  sktrans
20 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
avec mon amour, comme toujours


Explanation:
to allow for Ian's comments that this may not be a love letter. That said, if it is signed "me" then I suspect it is a love letter, in which case:
ton/ta amoureux(se) pour toujours

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5820

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxIanW: I don't think it is really signed "me", Chris, but rather as a substitute for the name which will be used in the letter. If it is a love letter, then the asker will know that it's OK to use yours or Francis' (whom I've probably mortally offended!)
2 hrs
  -> Ian - you may be right but people DO sign letters with stupid things like "me" when they are in lurve....

neutral  lien: j'en connais, et ce n'est pas stupide
18 hrs