KudoZ home » English to French » Other

"Having proved itself in anger" ...

French translation: mis à l'épreuve ii s'est avéré performant


13:30 Dec 19, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: "Having proved itself in anger" ...
"***Having proved itself in anger***, this analysis was applied to the 2003 plans
Vincent SOUBRIE
Spain
French translation:mis à l'épreuve ii s'est avéré performant
Explanation:
a

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-19 15:00:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

this is a colloquial expression which simply means that it worked in practice( as opposed to simply appearing to work in theory or in artificual tests). There is no element of anger or hostility despite the appearance. Is a metaphor like \'no punches were pulled\'
Selected response from:

Paul Rispin
Grading comment
merci paul, j'ai retenu l'expression 'mis à l'épreuve'.

Special message to CMJ Trans: le contexte était différent de l'autre question à laquelle vous aviez répondu, merci quand même.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1mis à l'épreuve ii s'est avéré performantPaul Rispin
5S'étant avéréeIsaPro
3s'étant avérée efficace dans la pratique,toubabou
3ayant fait ses preuves dans un contexte tendu/de disputexxxCMJ_Trans


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ayant fait ses preuves dans un contexte tendu/de dispute


Explanation:
anger = people or atmosphere or what?
dans une ambiance tendue
je ne peux éviter de situer cette question dans le même contexte que les autres que vous avez posées mais je me trompe peut-être

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-19 15:37:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Paul below may be right. If so I\'ve discovered something today. That said, I couldn\'t help but associate this question with previous ones (bun fights) and assume that the anger came from there!

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5820

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
S'étant avérée


Explanation:
S'étant avérée agressive, cette analyse fut appliquée aux plans/projets pour 2003.

IsaPro
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 625

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mis à l'épreuve ii s'est avéré performant


Explanation:
a

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-19 15:00:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

this is a colloquial expression which simply means that it worked in practice( as opposed to simply appearing to work in theory or in artificual tests). There is no element of anger or hostility despite the appearance. Is a metaphor like \'no punches were pulled\'

Paul Rispin
PRO pts in pair: 159
Grading comment
merci paul, j'ai retenu l'expression 'mis à l'épreuve'.

Special message to CMJ Trans: le contexte était différent de l'autre question à laquelle vous aviez répondu, merci quand même.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxsarahl: Paul was not asleep at the wheel... ;-)
3 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
s'étant avérée efficace dans la pratique,


Explanation:
cette analyse...

toubabou
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 756