KudoZ home » English to French » Other

**Ag Bin**

French translation: trémie / benne doseuse


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Ag Bin
French translation:trémie / benne doseuse
Entered by: Geneviève von Levetzow

10:29 Dec 20, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
/ bétonnières mobiles
English term or phrase: **Ag Bin**
Water
757 Liters
1136 Liters
1136 Liters
1514 Liters
**Ag Bin** Capacity
4.2 M³
5.1 M³
6.1 M³
8.0 M³
Empty Unit Weight
3447 Kg.

Et ne me demandez pas davantage de contexte... je vous ai donné tout ce qu'il y avait ds le tableau.
Geneviève von Levetzow
trémie/benne doseuse
Explanation:
c'est probablement "aggregate bin" dans ce contexte

Termium:
Domaine(s)
  – Concrete Facilities and Equipment
Domaine(s)
  – Outillage et installations (Bétonnage)
 
aggregate bin Source CORRECT

trémie doseuse Source FÉM

benne doseuse Source FÉM

CONT – The versatile batch plant
can be set up on the job site in
approximately 1 hour and is ideal
for batching ready mix trucks. With
a 225 barrel silo and 4 yard
aggregate bin, this system is
capable of producing 45 yards of
material per hour. Source

OBS – Series I plants include
either one or two cold feed bins
mounted on the drum frame. The
bins may be split with twin gates
to allow proportioning of up to four
materials. Each compartment is
constructed from 1/4" (6.35 mm)
thick steel plate and has a 8' (2.44
m) X 10' (3.05 m) top opening with
an approximate 15 ton (13.5 MT)
heaped capacity [based on
100lb/cu.ft. material]. Top lip and
bin midsection are heavily
reinforced with 3/8" (9.52 mm)
thick bent steel plate for added
strength and durability. Bin
bottoms are designed with tapered
openings to minimize bridging and
reduce aggregate drag on feeder
sides. Easily adjustable heavy
rubber flashing is provided to
prevent leakage between bin walls
and belt feeder. Source

DEF – Dispositif en forme
d'entonnoir où se fait le mélange
des quantités désirées de diverses
grosseurs d'aggrégats.
Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
Merci Francis et Sylvain :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1trémie/benne doseuse
Francis MARC
3Ag benneDolores Vázquez


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
trémie/benne doseuse


Explanation:
c'est probablement "aggregate bin" dans ce contexte

Termium:
Domaine(s)
  – Concrete Facilities and Equipment
Domaine(s)
  – Outillage et installations (Bétonnage)
 
aggregate bin Source CORRECT

trémie doseuse Source FÉM

benne doseuse Source FÉM

CONT – The versatile batch plant
can be set up on the job site in
approximately 1 hour and is ideal
for batching ready mix trucks. With
a 225 barrel silo and 4 yard
aggregate bin, this system is
capable of producing 45 yards of
material per hour. Source

OBS – Series I plants include
either one or two cold feed bins
mounted on the drum frame. The
bins may be split with twin gates
to allow proportioning of up to four
materials. Each compartment is
constructed from 1/4" (6.35 mm)
thick steel plate and has a 8' (2.44
m) X 10' (3.05 m) top opening with
an approximate 15 ton (13.5 MT)
heaped capacity [based on
100lb/cu.ft. material]. Top lip and
bin midsection are heavily
reinforced with 3/8" (9.52 mm)
thick bent steel plate for added
strength and durability. Bin
bottoms are designed with tapered
openings to minimize bridging and
reduce aggregate drag on feeder
sides. Easily adjustable heavy
rubber flashing is provided to
prevent leakage between bin walls
and belt feeder. Source

DEF – Dispositif en forme
d'entonnoir où se fait le mélange
des quantités désirées de diverses
grosseurs d'aggrégats.

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 12561
Grading comment
Merci Francis et Sylvain :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sylvain Leray
3 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Ag benne


Explanation:
OK


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 257

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sylvain Leray: Your explanation is "OK" ??????
3 hrs