KudoZ home » English to French » Other

**retail startup operators**

French translation: entrepreneurs se lançant dans les ventes au détail


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:retail startup operators
French translation:entrepreneurs se lançant dans les ventes au détail
Entered by: Geneviève von Levetzow

00:31 Dec 21, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
/ bétonnières mobiles
English term or phrase: **retail startup operators**
The XXX Series Rear Discharge Concrete Mixer is the workhorse of the industry.
This series of trucks is ideally used for **retail startup operators**, specialty contractors, pre-casters, & municipalities.
Our volumetric concrete mixers can be mounted on a truck chassis or trailer for a mobile mixer.

Merci :)
Geneviève von Levetzow
.. pour commencer/lancer une affaire au détail
Explanation:
(using a somewhat different approach to get to the same meaning)
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
Merci à tous, je vois enfin la fin de ce texte....
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5les bétonnières portées de cette gammexxxBourth
3 +2.. pour commencer/lancer une affaire au détail
swisstell


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
.. pour commencer/lancer une affaire au détail


Explanation:
(using a somewhat different approach to get to the same meaning)

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 494
Grading comment
Merci à tous, je vois enfin la fin de ce texte....

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBourth: in principle
7 mins

agree  RHELLER
11 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
les bétonnières portées de cette gamme


Explanation:
sont idéales pour les entreprises de béton prêt à l'emploi débutantes.

Lots of stuff that is glossed over in English really needs to be spelt out in French (as is their way!).

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 298