KudoZ home » English to French » Other

Wet Flyash

French translation: cendres volantes/fines humides


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Wet Flyash
French translation:cendres volantes/fines humides
Entered by: Francis MARC

16:02 Dec 21, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: Wet Flyash
"Wet Flyash" unit

pas davantage de contexte, désolée. Ce sont toujours les bétonnières mobiles
Geneviève von Levetzow
cendres volantes/fines humides
Explanation:
Termium:
Domaine(s)
  – Combustion and Fuels (Fireplaces)
  – Pollutants
  – Air Pollution
  – Concrete Preparation and Mixing
Domaine(s)
  – Combustion et combustibles (Foyers)
  – Agents de pollution
  – Pollution de l'air
  – Fabrication du béton


fly ash Source CORRECT

flyash Source CORRECT

pulverized-fuel ash Source
CORRECT

  PFA Source CORRECT

pulverised-fuel ash Source MOINS
FRÉQ

cendres volantes Source
CORRECT, VOIR FICHE, FÉM, PLUR

envols Source VOIR FICHE, MASC,
PLUR

cendres fines Source VOIR FICHE,
FÉM, PLUR

cenizas volátiles Source FÉM,
PLUR

DEF – Fine solid particles of
noncombustible ash with or without
accompanying combustible
particles carried out of a bed of
solid fuel by the draft and
deposited in quiet spots within a
furnace and flues or within a boiler
setting or carried out of a chimney
with the waste gases and often
recovered for use as a constituent
in commercial products (as
phonograph records, cements, and
bricks). Source

EX – Reinforced Pulverized Fuel
Ash Retaining Wall Performance:
Polymer. ... Utilization of
Pulverized Fuel Ash and Fluidized
Bed Combustion Ash in AFBC
Concretes. Source

EX – This work item covers
research on the long-term durability
of concretes containing pulverised-
fuel ash (PFA), ground granulated
blast furnace slag (GGBS), gasifier
slag, silica fume and Metakaolin as
cementitious materials. ... The
majority of pulverized-fuel ash
(PFA) produced is conditioned
(moistened) to satisfy
environmental requirements. The
British and European standards for
PFA preclude its use in structural
concrete in this form. Source

OBS – The combustible particles
are called "blackbirds" because
they are black, while fly ash is
often gray. Source

PHR – Conditioned PFA
(concrete), dry PFA. Source

DEF – Cendres pulvérulentes
obtenues par dépoussiérage des
fumées des centrales thermiques
et capables de jouer un rôle
analogue à celui du ciment, par
exemple pour réaliser des
chaussées routières. Source

Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
Merci à tous et bonne année
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5cendres volantes et humidesxxxohlala
3 +1cendres volantes/fines humides
Francis MARC


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cendres volantes/fines humides


Explanation:
Termium:
Domaine(s)
  – Combustion and Fuels (Fireplaces)
  – Pollutants
  – Air Pollution
  – Concrete Preparation and Mixing
Domaine(s)
  – Combustion et combustibles (Foyers)
  – Agents de pollution
  – Pollution de l'air
  – Fabrication du béton


fly ash Source CORRECT

flyash Source CORRECT

pulverized-fuel ash Source
CORRECT

  PFA Source CORRECT

pulverised-fuel ash Source MOINS
FRÉQ

cendres volantes Source
CORRECT, VOIR FICHE, FÉM, PLUR

envols Source VOIR FICHE, MASC,
PLUR

cendres fines Source VOIR FICHE,
FÉM, PLUR

cenizas volátiles Source FÉM,
PLUR

DEF – Fine solid particles of
noncombustible ash with or without
accompanying combustible
particles carried out of a bed of
solid fuel by the draft and
deposited in quiet spots within a
furnace and flues or within a boiler
setting or carried out of a chimney
with the waste gases and often
recovered for use as a constituent
in commercial products (as
phonograph records, cements, and
bricks). Source

EX – Reinforced Pulverized Fuel
Ash Retaining Wall Performance:
Polymer. ... Utilization of
Pulverized Fuel Ash and Fluidized
Bed Combustion Ash in AFBC
Concretes. Source

EX – This work item covers
research on the long-term durability
of concretes containing pulverised-
fuel ash (PFA), ground granulated
blast furnace slag (GGBS), gasifier
slag, silica fume and Metakaolin as
cementitious materials. ... The
majority of pulverized-fuel ash
(PFA) produced is conditioned
(moistened) to satisfy
environmental requirements. The
British and European standards for
PFA preclude its use in structural
concrete in this form. Source

OBS – The combustible particles
are called "blackbirds" because
they are black, while fly ash is
often gray. Source

PHR – Conditioned PFA
(concrete), dry PFA. Source

DEF – Cendres pulvérulentes
obtenues par dépoussiérage des
fumées des centrales thermiques
et capables de jouer un rôle
analogue à celui du ciment, par
exemple pour réaliser des
chaussées routières. Source



Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 12561
Grading comment
Merci à tous et bonne année

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RHELLER
7 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
wet flyash
cendres volantes et humides


Explanation:
Cf. sites cités en référence SVP


    www.ccb.be/products/guide/guide_fr.htm - 15k
    Reference: http://www.etat.lu/PCH/public/structureorg/labomater/publica...
xxxohlala
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 247