KudoZ home » English to French » Other

Promissory letter for remittance

French translation: lettre/billet


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Promissory letter for remittance
French translation:lettre/billet
Entered by: Mitsuko

08:55 Dec 22, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: Promissory letter for remittance
Please tell me what to say in French for the following:
Thank you very much.

Promissory letter for remittance

I, Mitsuko Yoshida, promise to pay 100,000 per month (equivalent to 770 Euro) for living expenses and will ensure additional funds as necessary and for emergencies for my daughter during her studying in France.
Mitsuko
lettre/billet à ordre pour envoi d'argent/de fonds
Explanation:
=
Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
Merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4lettre de promesse de remise
Katerina Kallitsi
3lettre/billet à ordre pour envoi d'argent/de fonds
Francis MARC


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
lettre/billet à ordre pour envoi d'argent/de fonds


Explanation:
=

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 12561
Grading comment
Merci!

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
promissory letter for remittance
lettre de promesse de remise


Explanation:
envoi de titres, surtout d'effets de change, à la banque pour encaissement ou pour escompte

Katerina Kallitsi
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 106