KudoZ home » English to French » Other

savory

French translation: sarriette (satureja hortensis)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:savory
French translation:sarriette (satureja hortensis)
Entered by: Lala

09:11 Dec 22, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: savory
Sur l'étiquette d'un bocal d'épices. S'agit il d'un mélange d'épices?
Lala
France
sarriette (satureja hortensis)
Explanation:
Termium:
Domaine(s)
  – Spices and Condiments
  – Systematic Botany
Domaine(s)
  – Épices et condiments
  – Botanique systématique
 
savory CORRECT

summer savory Source CORRECT

Satureja hortensis Source LATIN

sarriette Source CORRECT, FÉM

sarriette annuelle CORRECT, FÉM

sarriette des jardins Source
CORRECT, FÉM

Satureja hortensis Source LATIN

DEF – an erect annual savory
(Satureia hortensis) with oval leaves
and pink flowers that is used for the
flavoring of meats, soups, salads, or
other dishes. Source

DEF – Plante (Labiacées) dont une
variété, la sarriette des jardins, est
cultivée pour ses feuilles aromatiques,
qui servent de condiment. Source

Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
merci beaucoup
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4sarriette (satureja hortensis)
Francis MARC
4salé ie pas sucréPaul Rispin
4salé ou savoureux
ben baudoin


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
sarriette (satureja hortensis)


Explanation:
Termium:
Domaine(s)
  – Spices and Condiments
  – Systematic Botany
Domaine(s)
  – Épices et condiments
  – Botanique systématique
 
savory CORRECT

summer savory Source CORRECT

Satureja hortensis Source LATIN

sarriette Source CORRECT, FÉM

sarriette annuelle CORRECT, FÉM

sarriette des jardins Source
CORRECT, FÉM

Satureja hortensis Source LATIN

DEF – an erect annual savory
(Satureia hortensis) with oval leaves
and pink flowers that is used for the
flavoring of meats, soups, salads, or
other dishes. Source

DEF – Plante (Labiacées) dont une
variété, la sarriette des jardins, est
cultivée pour ses feuilles aromatiques,
qui servent de condiment. Source



Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 12561
Grading comment
merci beaucoup

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  caramel
1 hr

agree  Sylvain Leray: délicieux avec des pâtes!
1 hr

agree  NancyLynn: ou les patates, càd les pommes de terre
5 hrs

agree  sktrans
5 hrs

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
salé ou savoureux


Explanation:
j'ai pas vraiment d'explications...

ben baudoin
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 13

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
salé ie pas sucré


Explanation:
If savory is in the list of ingredients then it is sariette.
If it appears separately it is to show that the mixture is savoury rather than sweet.
Problem only arises in American english. In English English the herb is savory and the taste is savoury whereas in American both are spelled savory

Paul Rispin
PRO pts in pair: 159