KudoZ home » English to French » Other

reflect back

French translation: Reprenez ce qu'ils ont dit et résumez ce que vous en retenez en utilisant leur langage


16:45 Dec 22, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: reflect back
Reflect back to them & summarise your understanding, using their words and language

Soft skills
French Locale
French translation:Reprenez ce qu'ils ont dit et résumez ce que vous en retenez en utilisant leur langage
Explanation:
(en utilisant leurs mots et expressions)


Manchester NH School District: For Parents & Students
... Many children do not have sophisticated language skills and are not able to verbalize,
let alone understand the feeling(s). Reflect back to them the emotions ...
www.mansd.org/main/forparents.htm - 20k - Cached - Similar pages


Curriculum Focus - RE, PSHE & CE
... Ask them to tell you about something good that has happened to them recently. When
they have finished, see if you can reflect back to them what they said. ...
195.194.85.11/becal/lc/re_pshe_ce/re_pshe_ce.html - 36k -
Selected response from:

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Reprenez ce qu'ils ont dit et résumez ce que vous en retenez en utilisant leur langage
Jean-Luc Dumont
4communiquez/faites part/rapportezxxxCHENOUMI
5 -1department of redundancy departmentzaphod
4Rendez-leur compte et récapitulez votre.....
Emérentienne
3Rendez-leur réponse et résumez ce que vous en avezmanouche
3renvoyerRHELLER


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Rendez-leur compte et récapitulez votre.....


Explanation:
ou encore : faites-leur part de...

Emérentienne
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 2122

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Rendez-leur réponse et résumez ce que vous en avez


Explanation:
... en avez compris en reprenant leurs termes et leur langage.

manouche
PRO pts in pair: 112

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
department of redundancy department


Explanation:
Reflect ON them, As it is the sentence doesn't make any sense in English.
If it turns out to be reflect ON, then use reflechissez

zaphod
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 916

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  RHELLER: not if this is an exercise in mirroring and communication
44 mins
  -> What does THAT mean?

disagree  Steven Capsuto: Pretty standard counselor-training jargon. Reflecting is the technique of letting the patient/client know you've heard them by paraphrasing and summarizing what they've said. For instance, "What I hear you saying is that you find the wording awkward..."
5 hrs
  -> I understand what they think they're saying, but the phrase starts with a redudancy

agree  Paul Rispin: agree to the extent that the English is utter crap (reflect back is a tautology in any event). What is depressing is that one imagines that the thought processes involved are as hopeless as the language
8 days
  -> Thanks, good to see someone else speaks English

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
renvoyer


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 12 mins (2003-12-22 21:57:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

reflect. Roget s II: The New Thesaurus, Third Edition. 1995.
...1. To copy (another) slavishly: echo, image, imitate, mimic, mirror, parrot, repeat. See SAME. 2. To send back the sound of: echo, rebound, reecho, repeat, resound,...

reflect. The American Heritage® Dictionary of the English Language: Fourth Edition. 2000.
...or show an image of (an object); mirror. 3. To make apparent; express or manifest: Her work reflects intelligence. 4. To bring as a consequence: The victory reflects...

http://www.bartleby.com/cgi-bin/texis/webinator/sitesearch?F...


RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1598

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Reprenez ce qu'ils ont dit et résumez ce que vous en retenez en utilisant leur langage


Explanation:
(en utilisant leurs mots et expressions)


Manchester NH School District: For Parents & Students
... Many children do not have sophisticated language skills and are not able to verbalize,
let alone understand the feeling(s). Reflect back to them the emotions ...
www.mansd.org/main/forparents.htm - 20k - Cached - Similar pages


Curriculum Focus - RE, PSHE & CE
... Ask them to tell you about something good that has happened to them recently. When
they have finished, see if you can reflect back to them what they said. ...
195.194.85.11/becal/lc/re_pshe_ce/re_pshe_ce.html - 36k -


Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 2872
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RHELLER: très bien dit
6 mins
  -> merci, ce doit être...

agree  xxx00000000: Impeccable!
2 hrs
  -> ... Noël

agree  xxxCHENOUMI: Cela s'appelle "assener le coup de grâce"... Tu comprendras maintenant pourquoi je n'aime pas les trads littérales... Bravo !
3 days 22 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
communiquez/faites part/rapportez


Explanation:
- Communiquez-leur vos impressions/réactions et faites une synthèse de votre compréhension en utilisant leur langage et leurs mots.

- Renvoyez-leur vos impressions et un condensé/sommaire/ de votre compréhension...................

- Rapportez-leur vos commentaires/opinions ainsi qu'une ................

- Faites-leur part de vos idées et de votre brève interprétation en utilisant leurs (propres) mots et langage. [Variante]

J'EQCCSU.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2003-12-26 22:15:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

P.S. Voilà pourquoi je n\'aime pas les trads littérales. Créditez l\'épicier plus bas. :)

xxxCHENOUMI
Native speaker of: Native in Haitian-CreoleHaitian-Creole, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1262