Login or register (free and only takes a few minutes) to participate in this question.
You will also have access to many other tools and opportunities designed for those who have language-related jobs (or are passionate about them). Participation is free and the site has a strict confidentiality policy.
As far as the essence of this red flower (Aesculus cornea)became a widely known comercial (cosmetics)product I would suggest to leave as it is "Red Chestnut". Because to translate verbatim "La chataigne rouge" that's make no sense. Even in many French articles they use the term like that in English.