KudoZ home » English to French » Other

not even

French translation: même pas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:not even
French translation:même pas
Entered by: jemo

23:34 Dec 22, 2003
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: not even
I'm chatting with a French guy whose English is not so great, and I'm trying to tell him in my not-so-greta french that I'm wearing off my eyes painting a bottle for my sister and she doesn't even like heavily decorated things.

I don't know how to translate even in the sentence: "When I think that she doesn't even like heavily decorated things..."
He doesn't seem to get this subtlety, can that be that in French you don't have this sense of even?
Sergio Santoro
même pas
Explanation:
quand je pense qu'en plus elle n'aime même pas les choses outrageusement décorées...
Selected response from:

jemo
United States
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4another option - ne pas noter
Jean-Luc Dumont
4 +4meme pas
Steven Capsuto
3 +2même pas
jemo


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
même pas


Explanation:
quand je pense qu'en plus elle n'aime même pas les choses outrageusement décorées...

jemo
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 3363

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jean-Luc Dumont: quand je pense qu'elle n'aime même pas les choses très décorées...
5 mins
  -> oui le "en plus" n'est pas indispensable, c'est là pour "en rajouter"

agree  Richard Benham
8 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
meme pas


Explanation:
Elle n'aime même pas...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2003-12-22 23:39:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pardon the missing circumflex. For some reason, this web browser ignores any diacritic marks I type in the main entry field, unless I cut and paste!

Steven Capsuto
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jemo: avec l'accent circonflexe (ê = Alt0234) (sorry do not know of the new law . My Petit Robert 2003 still has the "chapeau")
2 mins

agree  1045: avec l'accent circonflexe (ê = ALT 136) ...
5 mins

agree  Jean-Luc Dumont
5 mins

agree  Richard Benham: Actually, the circumflex is now optional where no ambiguity results from its omission...I think this was a mistake, but it's the new law.
9 mins
  -> Is nothing sacred? :)

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
another option - ne pas noter


Explanation:
Je m'esquinte les yeux/la vue à peindre une bouteille pour ma soeur et le pire c'est qu'elle n'aime même pas les objets très décorés

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 2872

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lien: ouais !
10 mins

agree  jemo: alors si on peut plus noter...mais c'est bien quand même!
17 mins

agree  xxxohlala
46 mins

agree  ben baudoin
13 hrs