KudoZ home » English to French » Other

Peace out, Humphrey.

French translation: Salut, à plus, (Bogie)


14:27 Dec 23, 2003
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Peace out, Humphrey.
this a line from a dialogue, in an american series. Three woman (grand-mother, mother and grand-daughter) speaking together around the dinner table.
Here is the dialogue :

X : Everyone's awfully quiet tonight.
Y : Sorry, Mom, I'm just tired.
Z : Me, too.

Z : School
Y : Work.

Z : Life.
Y : Dig it, man.

Z : Peace out, Humphrey.
X : Mystery.


Is this an idiomatic/slang expression ?
Thanks in advance for your help !
ALemeunier
France
French translation:Salut, à plus, (Bogie)
Explanation:
peace out - salut, au revoir à plus

pour le Humphrey - je pense que c'est pour Humphrey Bogart car il est mentionné ailleurs
donc soit ne pas le garder soit si c'est à garder le rendre par quelque chose de plus parlant en Francais

LUKE: You know what I mean. You're watching me watch the movie. It's creepy.

LORELAI: I enjoy watching people watch certain parts of certain movies.

LUKE: But you look over just before something big happens, so I always know something's coming.

LORELAI: Oh, I do?

LUKE: You did it just before Humphrey Bogart saw Ingrid Bergman for the first time.

LORELAI: Well, she's the costar. You knew something was coming. [she rewinds the movie a little]



peace v 1. to leave. Derived from "peace out ". Usually used in the past tense or as a gerund. ("I stayed until 5am. You were the one who peaced at 3!") Submitted by Zach Youngerman, Bronx, NY, USA, 17-12-2002.
peace out 1. goodbye. ("I'm leaving guys. Peace out!") goodbyes (list of)

LUKE: You know what I mean. You're watching me watch the movie. It's creepy.

LORELAI: I enjoy watching people watch certain parts of certain movies.

LUKE: But you look over just before something big happens, so I always know something's coming.

LORELAI: Oh, I do?

LUKE: You did it just before Humphrey Bogart saw Ingrid Bergman for the first time.

LORELAI: Well, she's the costar. You knew something was coming. [she rewinds the movie a little]





Pour le clin d'oeil à Bill, et sa pièce Henry VI ci desssous

Va en paix, Humphrey ! CA fait hip hop non ? :-)

K. Hen. Stay, Humphrey, Duke of Gloucester: ere thou go, 24
Give up thy staff: Henry will to himself
Protector be; and God shall be my hope,
My stay, my guide, and lantern to my feet.
And go in peace, Humphrey; no less belov’d 28
Than when thou wert protector to thy king.


Selected response from:

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Salut, à plus, (Bogie)
Jean-Luc Dumont
3 +2good byeRHELLER
4Laisse-moi tranquille, HumphreyIsabelle DEFEVERE
3= see you / bye bye!
Sylvia Rochonnat
2head out, take off, leave
NancyLynn


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Laisse-moi tranquille, Humphrey


Explanation:
C'est une idée.

Bon courage et bonnes fêtes de fin d'année.

Isabelle DEFEVERE
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 67

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
peace out, humphrey.
head out, take off, leave


Explanation:
peace out A way of saying farewell. equivalent to peace. Also used like head, as in "I'm gonna peace out, I'll see you later."



    Reference: http://www.vodkatea.com/g/glossary.asp?x=&termid=6028
NancyLynn
Canada
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 853

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxsarahl: are you sure about the spelling? ;-)
1 hr
  -> because of the vodkatea site ? ;-) I prefer Bushmills, thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
peace out
good bye


Explanation:
expression started in the 60's to use as a substitute for radio talk (roger, over and out) when someone is getting off the radio - slightly military talk (remember this was the period of the Vietnam War)

Humphrey was the Vice-President of the United States of America from
1965-1969

HUBERT H. HUMPHREY Biography. Hubert Horatio Humphrey, (1911-1978),
38th VICE PRESIDENT of the United States. ... Hubert Humphrey was such a man.". ...
Description: Biographical article traces Humphrey's political career.
Category: Society > History > ... > Humphrey, Hubert Horatio
gi.grolier.com/presidents/ea/vp/vphumph.html



The title, Peace Out, is a slang term meaning goodbye. 'Peace' started being used as a greeting in the 1960s. 'Out' comes from a standard way of finishing a conversation on a two-way radio -- 'over and out'.

... as a citation (what's up cuz?) / cousin, especially in Crips slang ("He's my ... peace out – good bye; peeps - people; phat - acronym for Pretty Hot And Tempting; ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hip_hop_slang

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 13 mins (2003-12-23 15:41:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also currently used in French; it is now integrated in Hip Hop terminology.


    Reference: http://www.trinityofiniquity.com/srs4/sr_s4e21.htm
    Reference: http://www.ocf.berkeley.edu/~wrader/slang/p.html
RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1598

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NancyLynn: California girls are often up on the latest terms ;-)
55 mins

agree  Jean-Luc Dumont
4 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
= see you / bye bye!


Explanation:
Here is something I found on the web:
Peace out: I used to think the phrase was "Peace out, Humphrey," in reference to an inflatable whale pool toy we had. I would leave Humphrey every night with an enthusiastic "Peace out, Humphrey." I never did understand why Humphrey gave me the finger in response.

I guess the Humphrey in question could be anyone, it may have become a sort of general name.


    Reference: http://www.google.fr/search?hl=fr&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&q=%22Pea...
Sylvia Rochonnat
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 353

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
peace out, humphrey.
Salut, à plus, (Bogie)


Explanation:
peace out - salut, au revoir à plus

pour le Humphrey - je pense que c'est pour Humphrey Bogart car il est mentionné ailleurs
donc soit ne pas le garder soit si c'est à garder le rendre par quelque chose de plus parlant en Francais

LUKE: You know what I mean. You're watching me watch the movie. It's creepy.

LORELAI: I enjoy watching people watch certain parts of certain movies.

LUKE: But you look over just before something big happens, so I always know something's coming.

LORELAI: Oh, I do?

LUKE: You did it just before Humphrey Bogart saw Ingrid Bergman for the first time.

LORELAI: Well, she's the costar. You knew something was coming. [she rewinds the movie a little]



peace v 1. to leave. Derived from "peace out ". Usually used in the past tense or as a gerund. ("I stayed until 5am. You were the one who peaced at 3!") Submitted by Zach Youngerman, Bronx, NY, USA, 17-12-2002.
peace out 1. goodbye. ("I'm leaving guys. Peace out!") goodbyes (list of)

LUKE: You know what I mean. You're watching me watch the movie. It's creepy.

LORELAI: I enjoy watching people watch certain parts of certain movies.

LUKE: But you look over just before something big happens, so I always know something's coming.

LORELAI: Oh, I do?

LUKE: You did it just before Humphrey Bogart saw Ingrid Bergman for the first time.

LORELAI: Well, she's the costar. You knew something was coming. [she rewinds the movie a little]





Pour le clin d'oeil à Bill, et sa pièce Henry VI ci desssous

Va en paix, Humphrey ! CA fait hip hop non ? :-)

K. Hen. Stay, Humphrey, Duke of Gloucester: ere thou go, 24
Give up thy staff: Henry will to himself
Protector be; and God shall be my hope,
My stay, my guide, and lantern to my feet.
And go in peace, Humphrey; no less belov’d 28
Than when thou wert protector to thy king.




Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 2872

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RHELLER: interesting research :-)
7 hrs

agree  Carline Dumoulin: Happy Holidays
1 day 20 hrs

agree  ben baudoin
4 days