KudoZ home » English to French » Other

low carb

French translation: faible teneur en glucides


16:27 Dec 23, 2003
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: low carb
Looking for how French-Canadian packaging would say "low carb"
rusty
French translation:faible teneur en glucides
Explanation:
Au Canada, l'étiquetage doit indiquer la teneur en glucides.

"6.2.4.1 Déclaration des glucides et des édulcorants
Les glucides comprennent : les sucres tels que les monosaccharides (ex., glucose) et les disaccharides (ex., saccharose), etc.; les itols (isomalt, lactitol, maltitol, sirop de maltitol, mannitol, sorbitol et xylitol); le polydextrose, l'amidon et les fibres alimentaires. Leur teneur est exprimée en grammes par portion déterminée et est arrondie au gramme près pour les quantités de 10 g ou plus et au dixième de gramme près pour les quantités inférieures à 10 g. Si aucun glucide n'est présent, l'indiquer par un zéro (0). La déclaration d'une des composantes des glucides ne rend pas nécessaire la déclaration des autres composantes."

6.2.4.1 How to Declare Carbohydrate and Sweeteners
Carbohydrate includes: sugars such as monosaccharides (e.g., glucose), disaccharides (e.g., sucrose), etc.; sugar alcohols (isomalt, lactitol, maltitol, maltitol syrup, mannitol, sorbitol, and xylitol); polydextrose; starch; and dietary fibre. All are expressed in grams per serving of stated size and are rounded to the nearest whole number for quantities of 10 g or more, and to the nearest tenth of a gram for quantities less than 10 g. If no carbohydrate is present, its absence should be indicated by a zero. The declaration of one carbohydrate component does not trigger the declaration of any of the others.

Selected response from:

NatalieD
Grading comment
Thank you all. I agree with Yves that "Pauvre en Glucides" is better wording & more commonly used among specialists. However, "Faible en Glucides" seems to have become standard on Canadian packaging for whatever reason from what I can ascertain.
Happy Holidays.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1faible en hydrates de carbone
Karima Afchar
4 +2faible teneur en glucides
NatalieD
4pauvre en glucides
Yves Georges


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
faible en hydrates de carbone


Explanation:
If the noun it refers to is plural, then: faibles en hydrates de carbone.

Karima Afchar
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 101

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gayle Wallimann
16 mins

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
faible teneur en glucides


Explanation:
Au Canada, l'étiquetage doit indiquer la teneur en glucides.

"6.2.4.1 Déclaration des glucides et des édulcorants
Les glucides comprennent : les sucres tels que les monosaccharides (ex., glucose) et les disaccharides (ex., saccharose), etc.; les itols (isomalt, lactitol, maltitol, sirop de maltitol, mannitol, sorbitol et xylitol); le polydextrose, l'amidon et les fibres alimentaires. Leur teneur est exprimée en grammes par portion déterminée et est arrondie au gramme près pour les quantités de 10 g ou plus et au dixième de gramme près pour les quantités inférieures à 10 g. Si aucun glucide n'est présent, l'indiquer par un zéro (0). La déclaration d'une des composantes des glucides ne rend pas nécessaire la déclaration des autres composantes."

6.2.4.1 How to Declare Carbohydrate and Sweeteners
Carbohydrate includes: sugars such as monosaccharides (e.g., glucose), disaccharides (e.g., sucrose), etc.; sugar alcohols (isomalt, lactitol, maltitol, maltitol syrup, mannitol, sorbitol, and xylitol); polydextrose; starch; and dietary fibre. All are expressed in grams per serving of stated size and are rounded to the nearest whole number for quantities of 10 g or more, and to the nearest tenth of a gram for quantities less than 10 g. If no carbohydrate is present, its absence should be indicated by a zero. The declaration of one carbohydrate component does not trigger the declaration of any of the others.




    Reference: http://www.inspection.gc.ca/francais/bureau/labeti/guide/6-2...
    Reference: http://www.inspection.gc.ca/english/bureau/labeti/guide/6-2-...
NatalieD
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 867
Grading comment
Thank you all. I agree with Yves that "Pauvre en Glucides" is better wording & more commonly used among specialists. However, "Faible en Glucides" seems to have become standard on Canadian packaging for whatever reason from what I can ascertain.
Happy Holidays.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nathan Duthoit: just checked on packaging here in Canada
10 mins

agree  xxxCHENOUMI: T.B.
2 days 3 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pauvre en glucides


Explanation:
carb = carbohydrate = hydrate de carbone, c'est à dire sucres et amidon on désigne ces aliments plutôt sous le terme de glucides (qui forment avec les lipides (graisses) et les protéines la base de notre alimentation (les vitamines et les oligo-éléments ne sont pas des aliments au sens où ils ne preoduiesent pas d'énergie).

Je ne suis pas canadien, mais je ne dirais jamais "faible" en hydrate de carbone mais "pauvre" par opposition à riche. On peut en revanche dire "à teneur faible en ..."

Par ailleurs, là encore, je ne suis pas canadien, mais (en dehors de articles scientifiques) on désigne généralement en France les hydrates de carbone (nom générique faisant allusion à leur composition du type Cn-(H2O)n ou Cn-(H2O)n-1 sous le nom de glucides ou sucres et féculents. Je suis presque prêt à parier que de nombreux sites qui en parlent en français sont... traduits de l'anglais !

HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 1 min (2003-12-23 23:29:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

produisent et non pas preoduiesent !


    Reference: http://www.rdplf.org/dietetique/pages/lipglupat.html
    Reference: http://www.diabete.fr/view.asp?ID=332
Yves Georges
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1459