KudoZ home » English to French » Other

I never expected a bethrotal

French translation: Je ne m'attendais pas à des fiançailles


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:I never expected a bethrotal
French translation:Je ne m'attendais pas à des fiançailles
Entered by: sktrans

04:48 Dec 24, 2003
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: I never expected a bethrotal
email received
Je ne m'attendais pas à des fiançailles
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

sktrans
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10Je ne m'attendais pas à des fiançaillessktrans
4Des fiançailles, je ne m'y suis jamais préparée...xxxCHENOUMI
3Je n'aurais jamais espéré des fiançailles.cendrine marrouat


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
Je ne m'attendais pas à des fiançailles


Explanation:
-


    -
sktrans
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 697
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  irat56
43 mins

agree  Florence Lesur: il y avait une erreur de frappe : le mot d'origine est "betrothal"
1 hr

agree  Gayle Wallimann
1 hr

agree  TranFrance
2 hrs

agree  Olivier Vasseur
6 hrs

agree  Federica Masante
1 day 7 hrs

agree  Science451
1 day 14 hrs

agree  Jean-Luc Dumont: betrothal - ça fait peur, très "Goth", ça ne donne pas envie du tout :-), le texte est-il ironique :- ?
2 days 11 hrs

agree  xxxCHENOUMI: :)
2 days 18 hrs

agree  xxxabargiel
6 days

3 days 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
i never expected a bethrotal
Je n'aurais jamais espéré des fiançailles.


Explanation:
Je pensais que "never" devait etre traduit

cendrine marrouat
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 31

3 days 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Des fiançailles, je ne m'y suis jamais préparée...


Explanation:
Another go.

>> Des fiançailles, ça n'était jamais dans mes aspirations/pensées/rêves...
>> Je ne m'attendais pas du tout à ce qu'il me propose mariage.

N.B. Depending if the speaker is also the one who has been proposed to.

HTH.

xxxCHENOUMI
Native speaker of: Native in Haitian-CreoleHaitian-Creole, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1262