KudoZ home » English to French » Other

\

French translation: Pour vous prouver ma bonne volonté / ma bonne foi


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:As an expression of goodwill
French translation:Pour vous prouver ma bonne volonté / ma bonne foi
Entered by: cendrine marrouat

02:34 Dec 27, 2003
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: \
As an expression of goodwill
Michael Ornstein
Pour vous prouver ma bonne volonté / ma bonne foi
Explanation:
"goodwill" has different meaning in English, but without any context, I think that it is the only translation that exists.
Selected response from:

cendrine marrouat
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Pour vous prouver ma bonne volonté / ma bonne foicendrine marrouat
3 +1en gage de bonne volonté
jemo


  

Answers


58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
As an expression of goodwill
Pour vous prouver ma bonne volonté / ma bonne foi


Explanation:
"goodwill" has different meaning in English, but without any context, I think that it is the only translation that exists.

cendrine marrouat
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 31
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Merline
42 mins
  -> thanks

agree  jemo
4 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  NancyLynn
8 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Helen Chrysanthopoulou
2 days 3 hrs
  -> thanks

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
en gage de bonne volonté


Explanation:
une variante

jemo
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 3363

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NancyLynn
3 hrs