KudoZ home » English to French » Other

User Preference Offset.

French translation: Préférences/Réglages de l'utilisateur


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:User Preference Offset.
French translation:Préférences/Réglages de l'utilisateur
Entered by: France Mercier

22:48 Dec 27, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: User Preference Offset.
Toujours dans les fours encastrés :-)
Exemple de fonction: Press and HOLD the TEMPERATURE key for five seconds
France Mercier
Canada
Préférences/Réglages de l'utilisateur
Explanation:
offset probably means user preferences which replace/supersede default settings on the control panel
Selected response from:

toubabou
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1décalage à la demande
Katerina Kallitsi
4Préférences/Réglages de l'utilisateurtoubabou
3soit ça veut dire qu'on annule les préréglages effectués
cjohnstone


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
user preference offset.
décalage à la demande


Explanation:
enfoncement, retrait, ressaut

Corniche horizontale sur un mur formée par une réduction de l'épaisseur du mur.

Katerina Kallitsi
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 106

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martine Etienne
11 hrs
  -> Merci

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
user preference offset.
soit ça veut dire qu'on annule les préréglages effectués


Explanation:
grâce à cette manip, soit on programme un démarrage de cuisson pour plus tard, sais pas trop ici, à voir

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2457

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
user preference offset.
Préférences/Réglages de l'utilisateur


Explanation:
offset probably means user preferences which replace/supersede default settings on the control panel

toubabou
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 756
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup!