KudoZ home » English to French » Other

piano board

French translation: plateau à piano


10:31 Dec 29, 2003
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: piano board
A typical truck may have carpeted and plain four wheel dollies, appliance dolly, furniture pads, burlap skins and mole skins, shrink wrap or stretch dispensers, ladder, various sizes of rubber bands, plastic floor runners or disposable floor runners, hump straps and piano board.
Krystrad
French translation:plateau à piano
Explanation:
photo sur le site donné en référence

Unless the piano is very small and light, it is almost always placed on a special skid called a piano board. The piano is covered with blankets and strapped to the board.
http://www.concertpitchpiano.com/HowPianosAreMoved.html
Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4plateau à piano
Francis MARC
2planche à pianocendrine marrouat


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
plateau à piano


Explanation:
photo sur le site donné en référence

Unless the piano is very small and light, it is almost always placed on a special skid called a piano board. The piano is covered with blankets and strapped to the board.
http://www.concertpitchpiano.com/HowPianosAreMoved.html


    Reference: http://www.newhaven-usa.com/moving2.shtml
Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 12561
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jemo
11 mins

agree  Soizic CiFuentes: I moved my piano numerous times on one of those :}
8 hrs

agree  xxxsarahl
8 hrs

agree  Nado2002
12 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
planche à piano


Explanation:
Est-ce que cela ne serait pas tout simplement le type de planche, comme cellesux sur lesquelles on transporte un piano? Et tu mets ça en facile toi? ;-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2003-12-29 10:48:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Je pense à plateau à piano aussi.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2003-12-29 10:48:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oups, désolée, je n\'avais pas vu la réponse au-dessus!
Je suppose que je ne vais pas avoir de points du coup! ;-)

cendrine marrouat
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 31