KudoZ home » English to French » Other

rope-style

French translation: (chaîne) corde


13:46 Dec 29, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: rope-style
A high-fashion rope-style chain
J'ai trouvé des photos sur le net, mais pas la traduction francaise :(
c'est à maille tressée comme braided chain?
Merci
SafeTrad
French translation:(chaîne) corde
Explanation:
TERMIUM

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2003-12-29 14:15:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ou : chaîne cordelette (GDT)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2003-12-29 14:19:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.la-bijouterie-argent.com/acatalog/Boutique_t_chai...
Selected response from:

JCEC
Canada
Grading comment
d'accord pour chaine cordelette. Merci beaucoup!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3(chaîne) corde
JCEC
4façon cordage
Bernadette Delahaye
3 +1ou bien torsadé
cjohnstone
3style câble
Robintech


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
style câble


Explanation:
tout simplement...

Robintech
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 544

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
(chaîne) corde


Explanation:
TERMIUM

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2003-12-29 14:15:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ou : chaîne cordelette (GDT)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2003-12-29 14:19:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.la-bijouterie-argent.com/acatalog/Boutique_t_chai...

JCEC
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 3409
Grading comment
d'accord pour chaine cordelette. Merci beaucoup!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francis MARC
13 mins
  -> Bonjour et merci

agree  cjohnstone
51 mins

agree  Soizic CiFuentes: cordelette
7 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ou bien torsadé


Explanation:
NA

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2457

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Soizic CiFuentes: cordelette en tresses torsadées. J'en ai acheté plusieurs pour mes filles pour Noël, c'est la grande mode.
7 hrs
  -> merci

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
façon cordage


Explanation:
chaine tres stylee façon cordage

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-29 16:15:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

chaine elegante façonnee cordage.


Bernadette Delahaye
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 97