KudoZ home » English to French » Other

fidelity bonds

French translation: assurance contre les détournements et vols


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase: fidelity bonds
French translation:assurance contre les détournements et vols
Entered by: Francis MARC

17:33 Dec 29, 2003
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
/ assurance
English term or phrase: fidelity bonds
Dans le cadre d'une assurance. Le propriétaire d'une entreprise s'assure contre le vol d'argent.

Businesses that allow employees to handle large amounts of money may want to take extra precautions by purchasing fidelity bonds.

Je connais les bail bonds mais fidelity bonds, je ne connais pas....
Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen
France
assurance contre les détournements et vols
Explanation:
Ref. Termium:
Domaine(s)
  – Fire, Accidents, Miscellaneous Risks
(Insur.)
Domaine(s)
  – Incendies, accidents et risques divers
(Assur.)

(Seguros)
fidelity bond Source CORRECT

fidelity bond Source CORRECT

fidelity insurance Source CORRECT

assurance détournement et
vol Source CORRECT, FÉM

assurance contre les
détournements Source CORRECT,
FÉM

seguro de fidelidad Source
CORRECT, MASC

seguro contra la infidelidad
Source CORRECT, MASC

DEF – Insurance providing indemnity
in the event of embezzlement or
other dishonesty by employees.
Source

DEF – Contrat en vertu duquel une
compagnie d'assurances garantit le
remboursement, à l'entreprise ou
organisme lésé, des sommes que le
personnel (encaisseurs, caissiers,
etc.) pourrait détourner.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-29 17:37:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

CNA Surety - Fidelity Bonds - [ Traduire cette page ]
www.cnasurety.com Fidelity Bonds. ... Fidelity Bonds guarantee that the bonded employee(s) will handle their employer\'s money and property with fidelity. ...
www.cnasurety.com/products/fidelity_bonds.htm - 28k - En cache - Pages similaires

Welcome to SafetyTek.com - [ Traduire cette page ]
DESCRIPTION: Fidelity bonds provide coverage for employee dishonesty, which includes stolen physical property, cash, checks and securities. ...
www.safetytek.com/Coverage/bond.html - 10k
Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
je ne vois pas le mot fidélité ici, ce n'est pas vraiment la même chose.

Merci tous les deux
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3assurance contre les détournements et vols
Francis MARC
4garantie de fidélité du personneltoubabou


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
assurance contre les détournements et vols


Explanation:
Ref. Termium:
Domaine(s)
  – Fire, Accidents, Miscellaneous Risks
(Insur.)
Domaine(s)
  – Incendies, accidents et risques divers
(Assur.)

(Seguros)
fidelity bond Source CORRECT

fidelity bond Source CORRECT

fidelity insurance Source CORRECT

assurance détournement et
vol Source CORRECT, FÉM

assurance contre les
détournements Source CORRECT,
FÉM

seguro de fidelidad Source
CORRECT, MASC

seguro contra la infidelidad
Source CORRECT, MASC

DEF – Insurance providing indemnity
in the event of embezzlement or
other dishonesty by employees.
Source

DEF – Contrat en vertu duquel une
compagnie d'assurances garantit le
remboursement, à l'entreprise ou
organisme lésé, des sommes que le
personnel (encaisseurs, caissiers,
etc.) pourrait détourner.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-29 17:37:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

CNA Surety - Fidelity Bonds - [ Traduire cette page ]
www.cnasurety.com Fidelity Bonds. ... Fidelity Bonds guarantee that the bonded employee(s) will handle their employer\'s money and property with fidelity. ...
www.cnasurety.com/products/fidelity_bonds.htm - 28k - En cache - Pages similaires

Welcome to SafetyTek.com - [ Traduire cette page ]
DESCRIPTION: Fidelity bonds provide coverage for employee dishonesty, which includes stolen physical property, cash, checks and securities. ...
www.safetytek.com/Coverage/bond.html - 10k


Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 12561
Grading comment
je ne vois pas le mot fidélité ici, ce n'est pas vraiment la même chose.

Merci tous les deux

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TXservices: oui, tout a fait.
2 mins

agree  xxxohlala
8 mins

agree  xxxCHENOUMI
8 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
garantie de fidélité du personnel


Explanation:
Subject Field(s)
  – Insurance
Subject Field(s)
  – Assurances
fidelity bond Source CORRECT

garantie de fidélité du personnel Source CORRECT, FEM

DEF – A guaranty of personal honesty of officer furnishing
indemnity against his defalcation or negligence. Source


toubabou
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 756