KudoZ home » English to French » Other

to have satan's child

French translation: que je suis en train d'accoucher de l'enfant de Satan


10:39 Dec 30, 2003
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: to have satan's child
So tell Grandma and Grandpa I'll be late... and that I'm having Satan's baby?
You pick the order.
ALemeunier
France
French translation:que je suis en train d'accoucher de l'enfant de Satan
Explanation:
pourquoi ne pas conserver l'exagération

why not keeping it - depending on context - just a way to say the most horrible thing that could happen to her - to justify her not showing up at her grandparents' for Xmas dinner or anything :-)

Re: What Role Would You Most Likely Play In A Horror Movie
I said Pregnant with Satan's baby. I always get the weird, embarrassing roles that only women can do when I'm in a horror flick.
Selected response from:

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2que je suis en train d'accoucher de l'enfant de Satan
Jean-Luc Dumont
5que je porte l'enfant de SatanxxxBourth
3 +1j'en bave / ce n'est vraiment pas marrant / c'est terriblecendrine marrouat
3 +1flirter avec le diable
Florence Lesur
3Enceinte du diable
Marie1755
3l'enfant du diable
Sylvia Rochonnat
3Enceinte du diable
Marie1755
18-)
Bruce Popp


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
l'enfant du diable


Explanation:
je suppose

Sylvia Rochonnat
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 353

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
flirter avec le diable


Explanation:
"Dis à grand-mère et grand-père que je serai en retard... et que je flirte avec le diable."
La traduction n'est pas littérale, mais le contexte semble indiquer une conversation où le sens littéral est peu probable.

Florence Lesur
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Merline: Oui, ça doit ressembler à ça (et c'est vrai que le premier mot qui nous vient à l'esprit, c'est "Rosemary" :)
3 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
j'en bave / ce n'est vraiment pas marrant / c'est terrible


Explanation:
Ce que je viens d'écrire est dans un contexte positif.

Dans un contexte négatif on aura: c'est du tonnerre, je m'amuse comme un fou (folle)

Cf Le Robert et Collins).

Un peu plus de contexte m'aurait peut-etre aidée à décider de la meilleure solution.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2003-12-30 10:53:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

j\'ai compris l\'expression comme: I\'m having a hell of a time.

cendrine marrouat
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cjohnstone: sans plus de contexte je crois que c'est sage
1 min
  -> décidément, nous sommes toujours d'accord tous les deux. ;-) Merci!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
8-)


Explanation:
sounds like "Rosemary's Baby" film by Roman Polanski based on novel by Ira Levin


    Reference: http://us.imdb.com/title/tt0063522/
    Reference: http://www.amazon.com/exec/obidos/ASIN/0451194004/inktomi-bk...
Bruce Popp
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 27

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Enceinte du diable


Explanation:
My suggestion, I found the context, it's from "Love and War and Snow
written" by Joan Binder Weiss




    Reference: http://members.tripod.com/dramaqueen174/id61.htm
Marie1755
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Enceinte du diable


Explanation:
My suggestion, I found the context, it's from "Love and War and Snow"
written by Joan Binder Weiss




    Reference: http://members.tripod.com/dramaqueen174/id61.htm
Marie1755
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
que je porte l'enfant de Satan


Explanation:
Pour moi, en tout cas, "Satan", étant personifié, est plus fort que "le diable". Mais c'est peut-être trop littéraire, surtout de nos jours (?)

Sous le soleil, sous le soleil de Satan, exactement! [Bardot, Bernanos]

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 298

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
que je suis en train d'accoucher de l'enfant de Satan


Explanation:
pourquoi ne pas conserver l'exagération

why not keeping it - depending on context - just a way to say the most horrible thing that could happen to her - to justify her not showing up at her grandparents' for Xmas dinner or anything :-)

Re: What Role Would You Most Likely Play In A Horror Movie
I said Pregnant with Satan's baby. I always get the weird, embarrassing roles that only women can do when I'm in a horror flick.

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 2872
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lien: avec tout
6 hrs
  -> merci pour tout :-) bien plus que neuf mois plus tard :-)

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
569 days
  -> merci Vicky - la gestation chez certains mammifères est très longue...