KudoZ home » English to French » Other

morality tale

French translation: un conte avec une morale

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:morality tale
French translation:un conte avec une morale
Entered by: lien

17:12 Jan 8, 2004
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: morality tale
"A Perfect World (Clint Eastwood, 1993), with its ironically Utopian title, is a kind of morality tale about the shameful results of American social values"
Anne GLACET
une sorte de conte avec une morale
Explanation:
***
Selected response from:

lien
Netherlands
Grading comment
merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Une fable
B. Bruzon
5une projection de la réalité
Merline
4 +1un conte morale (ou moralisateur)
Michael Hesselnberg
4une sorte de conte avec une morale
lien
4est une sorte d'histoire à valeur morale ...
TranFrance
4une histoire moralisatrice ...
1045


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
un conte morale (ou moralisateur)


Explanation:
°

Michael Hesselnberg
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 475

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  1045: pas de "e" à "morale" ...
8 mins

agree  jemo: conte moral
13 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Une fable


Explanation:
Une fable

B. Bruzon
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emérentienne
13 mins

agree  Isabelle DEFEVERE
19 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
est une sorte d'histoire à valeur morale ...


Explanation:
just a suggestion

TranFrance
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
une histoire moralisatrice ...


Explanation:
Une suggestion de plus ...

1045
Canada
PRO pts in pair: 636

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
une projection de la réalité


Explanation:
qui nous fait voir le déclin des valeurs morales de la société américaine.

Sans traduire mot pour mot, cette phrase décrit bien ce que l'auteur veut dire.

Merline
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1628

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
une sorte de conte avec une morale


Explanation:
***

lien
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 384
Grading comment
merci!